General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGROWN

Should women work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all after the children leave home
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 986 68.1% 68.1% -.51
Work part-time 203 14% 82.2% -.12
Stay home 30 2.1% 84.2% .27
Can't choose 200 13.8% 98.1% 2.23
No answer 28 1.9% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Work full-time 71.2%
200
67.7%
340
68.7%
224
67.7%
149
62.3%
71
68.2%
984
Work part-time 11.7%
33
14.3%
72
12.9%
42
15.5%
34
18.4%
21
14.0%
202
Stay home 3.2%
9
2.6%
13
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
3.5%
4
2.1%
30
Can't choose 12.5%
35
13.5%
68
16.6%
54
13.2%
29
12.3%
14
13.9%
200
No answer 1.4%
4
1.8%
9
1.2%
4
2.7%
6
3.5%
4
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Work full-time 70.4%
178
66.8%
501
68.9%
230
69.2%
74
68.1%
983
Work part-time 12.6%
32
15.7%
118
13.8%
46
6.5%
7
14.1%
203
Stay home 5.5%
14
1.9%
14
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
Can't choose 7.9%
20
14.0%
105
15.3%
51
22.4%
24
13.9%
200
No answer 3.6%
9
1.6%
12
1.5%
5
1.9%
2
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 64.9%
387
70.4%
599
68.1%
986
Work part-time 14.8%
88
13.5%
115
14.0%
203
Stay home 4.2%
25
0.6%
5
2.1%
30
Can't choose 13.8%
82
13.9%
118
13.8%
200
No answer 2.3%
14
1.6%
14
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Work full-time 68.5%
343
68.1%
325
67.6%
290
72.7%
16
68.2%
974
Work part-time 15.2%
76
14.5%
69
12.8%
55
0.0%
0
14.0%
200
Stay home 2.2%
11
2.1%
10
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
Can't choose 12.0%
60
13.8%
66
15.4%
66
27.3%
6
13.9%
198
No answer 2.2%
11
1.5%
7
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Work full-time 67.6%
826
72.6%
122
66.7%
38
68.1%
986
Work part-time 14.2%
174
10.7%
18
19.3%
11
14.0%
203
Stay home 2.1%
26
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
Can't choose 14.4%
176
9.5%
16
14.0%
8
13.8%
200
No answer 1.6%
20
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Work full-time 67.8%
582
68.6%
254
84.2%
16
69.9%
95
63.3%
38
68.2%
985
Work part-time 13.3%
114
15.9%
59
10.5%
2
11.8%
16
16.7%
10
13.9%
201
Stay home 1.5%
13
2.4%
9
5.3%
1
3.7%
5
3.3%
2
2.1%
30
Can't choose 15.0%
129
12.2%
45
0.0%
0
13.2%
18
13.3%
8
13.9%
200
No answer 2.4%
21
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.3%
2
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share