General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVBEST

Divorce is usually the best solution when a couple can't seem to work out their marriage problems- do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 8.7% 8.7% -1.32
Agree 548 37.9% 46.6% -.67
Neither agree nor disagree 272 18.8% 65.4% -.02
Disagree 334 23.1% 88.5% .62
Strongly disagree 112 7.7% 96.2% 1.27
Don't know 33 2.3% 98.5% 3.21
No answer 22 1.5% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
26
8.2%
41
9.2%
30
7.7%
17
10.5%
12
8.7%
126
Agree 27.0%
76
35.7%
179
43.6%
142
43.2%
95
48.2%
55
37.9%
547
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
57
19.3%
97
19.3%
63
16.4%
36
15.8%
18
18.8%
271
Disagree 27.0%
76
25.5%
128
19.6%
64
21.4%
47
16.7%
19
23.1%
334
Strongly disagree 14.2%
40
7.8%
39
5.8%
19
4.5%
10
3.5%
4
7.8%
112
Don't know 1.1%
3
2.2%
11
1.5%
5
4.5%
10
2.6%
3
2.2%
32
No answer 1.1%
3
1.4%
7
0.9%
3
2.3%
5
2.6%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
31
8.1%
61
7.2%
24
9.3%
10
8.7%
126
Agree 40.3%
102
38.7%
290
34.4%
115
36.4%
39
37.8%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
34
19.7%
148
19.5%
65
23.4%
25
18.8%
272
Disagree 21.7%
55
22.0%
165
26.9%
90
21.5%
23
23.1%
333
Strongly disagree 5.5%
14
8.3%
62
9.0%
30
5.6%
6
7.8%
112
Don't know 3.6%
9
2.0%
15
1.8%
6
2.8%
3
2.3%
33
No answer 3.2%
8
1.2%
9
1.2%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
43
9.8%
83
8.7%
126
Agree 40.3%
240
36.2%
308
37.9%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
105
19.6%
167
18.8%
272
Disagree 24.3%
145
22.2%
189
23.1%
334
Strongly disagree 7.9%
47
7.6%
65
7.7%
112
Don't know 0.8%
5
3.3%
28
2.3%
33
No answer 1.8%
11
1.3%
11
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
56
8.4%
40
6.1%
26
13.6%
3
8.7%
125
Agree 36.5%
183
36.7%
175
40.3%
173
40.9%
9
37.8%
540
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
83
20.3%
97
19.1%
82
31.8%
7
18.8%
269
Disagree 24.2%
121
21.4%
102
24.5%
105
4.5%
1
23.0%
329
Strongly disagree 7.4%
37
9.0%
43
7.0%
30
9.1%
2
7.8%
112
Don't know 2.6%
13
2.7%
13
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
33
No answer 1.6%
8
1.5%
7
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
91
16.1%
27
14.0%
8
8.7%
126
Agree 38.8%
474
35.7%
60
24.6%
14
37.9%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
239
13.7%
23
17.5%
10
18.8%
272
Disagree 23.0%
281
18.5%
31
38.6%
22
23.1%
334
Strongly disagree 7.7%
94
8.9%
15
5.3%
3
7.7%
112
Don't know 2.4%
29
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
33
No answer 1.1%
14
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
68
11.1%
41
10.5%
2
10.3%
14
1.7%
1
8.7%
126
Agree 38.5%
331
32.7%
121
42.1%
8
47.8%
65
35.0%
21
37.8%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
157
19.5%
72
5.3%
1
20.6%
28
23.3%
14
18.8%
272
Disagree 22.4%
192
26.5%
98
21.1%
4
17.6%
24
26.7%
16
23.1%
334
Strongly disagree 8.5%
73
8.1%
30
5.3%
1
1.5%
2
10.0%
6
7.8%
112
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.9%
7
15.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
32
No answer 2.1%
18
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share