General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABCHOOSE

A pregnant woman should be able to obtain a legal abortion for any reason whatsoever, if she chooses not to have the baby- do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 257 17.8% 17.8% -1.19
Agree 349 24.1% 41.9% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 126 8.7% 50.6% -.23
Disagree 287 19.8% 70.4% .24
Strongly disagree 313 21.6% 92.1% .72
Don't know 34 2.3% 94.4% 2.15
No answer 81 5.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
57
20.7%
104
17.2%
56
14.1%
31
7.9%
9
17.8%
257
Agree 26.0%
73
26.7%
134
21.2%
69
24.1%
53
17.5%
20
24.2%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
23
9.4%
47
7.4%
24
10.0%
22
7.9%
9
8.7%
125
Disagree 16.0%
45
13.3%
67
25.2%
82
26.8%
59
29.8%
34
19.9%
287
Strongly disagree 20.6%
58
22.1%
111
23.3%
76
16.8%
37
26.3%
30
21.6%
312
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.4%
12
1.8%
6
4.1%
9
3.5%
4
2.3%
33
No answer 8.2%
23
5.4%
27
4.0%
13
4.1%
9
7.0%
8
5.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
22
16.4%
123
22.5%
75
34.6%
37
17.8%
257
Agree 16.6%
42
26.8%
201
24.0%
80
24.3%
26
24.2%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
23
8.8%
66
9.3%
31
5.6%
6
8.7%
126
Disagree 27.3%
69
20.0%
150
15.9%
53
13.1%
14
19.8%
286
Strongly disagree 25.7%
65
20.7%
155
22.2%
74
16.8%
18
21.6%
312
Don't know 4.7%
12
1.5%
11
2.4%
8
2.8%
3
2.4%
34
No answer 7.9%
20
5.9%
44
3.9%
13
2.8%
3
5.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
97
18.8%
160
17.8%
257
Agree 25.7%
153
23.0%
196
24.1%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
55
8.3%
71
8.7%
126
Disagree 17.1%
102
21.7%
185
19.8%
287
Strongly disagree 23.7%
141
20.2%
172
21.6%
313
Don't know 2.2%
13
2.5%
21
2.3%
34
No answer 5.9%
35
5.4%
46
5.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
105
20.5%
98
11.2%
48
18.2%
4
17.8%
255
Agree 21.2%
106
24.7%
118
26.3%
113
22.7%
5
23.9%
342
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
50
7.8%
37
8.2%
35
18.2%
4
8.8%
126
Disagree 21.8%
109
17.2%
82
20.3%
87
18.2%
4
19.7%
282
Strongly disagree 17.8%
89
20.1%
96
28.7%
123
9.1%
2
21.7%
310
Don't know 2.2%
11
3.1%
15
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
No answer 6.2%
31
6.5%
31
3.5%
15
13.6%
3
5.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
225
12.5%
21
19.3%
11
17.8%
257
Agree 24.4%
298
23.2%
39
21.1%
12
24.1%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
98
12.5%
21
12.3%
7
8.7%
126
Disagree 19.6%
239
21.4%
36
21.1%
12
19.8%
287
Strongly disagree 22.3%
273
16.7%
28
21.1%
12
21.6%
313
Don't know 2.0%
25
4.8%
8
1.8%
1
2.3%
34
No answer 5.2%
64
8.9%
15
3.5%
2
5.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
134
16.8%
62
63.2%
12
30.9%
42
11.7%
7
17.8%
257
Agree 22.7%
195
23.8%
88
26.3%
5
30.9%
42
30.0%
18
24.1%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
73
9.7%
36
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
11.7%
7
8.7%
126
Disagree 21.7%
186
18.4%
68
10.5%
2
16.9%
23
11.7%
7
19.8%
286
Strongly disagree 23.9%
205
22.2%
82
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
25.0%
15
21.6%
312
Don't know 2.3%
20
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.3%
2
2.4%
34
No answer 5.4%
46
6.5%
24
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
6.7%
4
5.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share