General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX1

Is premarital sex always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all, if a male and female are in their early teens, say under 16 years old?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 927 64.1% 64.1% -.51
Almost always wrong 215 14.9% 78.9% -.06
Wrong only sometimes 114 7.9% 86.8% .38
Not wrong at all 54 3.7% 90.5% .83
Can't choose 48 3.3% 93.8% 2.6
No answer 89 6.2% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 47.3%
133
58.0%
291
72.4%
236
75.9%
167
85.1%
97
64.0%
924
Almost always wrong 18.1%
51
19.7%
99
11.7%
38
9.5%
21
5.3%
6
14.9%
215
Wrong only sometimes 14.9%
42
9.8%
49
3.7%
12
3.6%
8
2.6%
3
7.9%
114
Not wrong at all 7.1%
20
4.2%
21
3.1%
10
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
54
Can't choose 3.6%
10
3.4%
17
2.8%
9
5.0%
11
0.9%
1
3.3%
48
No answer 8.9%
25
5.0%
25
6.4%
21
4.5%
10
6.1%
7
6.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 65.2%
165
68.1%
511
58.4%
195
50.5%
54
64.1%
925
Almost always wrong 9.1%
23
12.5%
94
20.1%
67
29.0%
31
14.9%
215
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
18
6.8%
51
9.0%
30
13.1%
14
7.8%
113
Not wrong at all 5.5%
14
3.1%
23
3.6%
12
4.7%
5
3.7%
54
Can't choose 4.7%
12
3.5%
26
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
48
No answer 8.3%
21
6.0%
45
6.0%
20
2.8%
3
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 56.7%
338
69.2%
589
64.1%
927
Almost always wrong 16.4%
98
13.7%
117
14.9%
215
Wrong only sometimes 10.9%
65
5.8%
49
7.9%
114
Not wrong at all 5.5%
33
2.5%
21
3.7%
54
Can't choose 3.7%
22
3.1%
26
3.3%
48
No answer 6.7%
40
5.8%
49
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Always wrong 63.9%
320
58.7%
280
72.0%
309
31.8%
7
64.1%
916
Almost always wrong 13.0%
65
15.7%
75
14.7%
63
40.9%
9
14.8%
212
Wrong only sometimes 8.6%
43
9.6%
46
5.4%
23
4.5%
1
7.9%
113
Not wrong at all 3.8%
19
5.5%
26
1.6%
7
4.5%
1
3.7%
53
Can't choose 4.0%
20
3.4%
16
2.3%
10
4.5%
1
3.3%
47
No answer 6.8%
34
7.1%
34
4.0%
17
13.6%
3
6.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 64.7%
791
59.5%
100
63.2%
36
64.1%
927
Almost always wrong 15.8%
193
9.5%
16
10.5%
6
14.9%
215
Wrong only sometimes 7.4%
90
11.9%
20
7.0%
4
7.9%
114
Not wrong at all 3.3%
40
6.0%
10
7.0%
4
3.7%
54
Can't choose 3.1%
38
4.2%
7
5.3%
3
3.3%
48
No answer 5.7%
70
8.9%
15
7.0%
4
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 70.2%
603
60.8%
225
52.6%
10
41.2%
56
51.7%
31
64.1%
925
Almost always wrong 13.5%
116
15.9%
59
5.3%
1
17.6%
24
25.0%
15
14.9%
215
Wrong only sometimes 4.2%
36
11.9%
44
21.1%
4
19.1%
26
6.7%
4
7.9%
114
Not wrong at all 2.9%
25
3.2%
12
5.3%
1
9.6%
13
3.3%
2
3.7%
53
Can't choose 3.0%
26
2.7%
10
15.8%
3
5.1%
7
3.3%
2
3.3%
48
No answer 6.2%
53
5.4%
20
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
10.0%
6
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share