General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARS1

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a man and a woman have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 361 24.9% 24.9% -1.09
Almost always wrong 144 10% 34.9% -.66
Wrong only sometimes 228 15.8% 50.7% -.23
Not wrong at all 509 35.2% 85.8% .21
Can't choose 118 8.2% 94% 1.93
No answer 87 6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 16.7%
47
16.3%
82
26.1%
85
38.2%
84
54.4%
62
24.9%
360
Almost always wrong 6.0%
17
8.0%
40
10.7%
35
16.4%
36
14.0%
16
10.0%
144
Wrong only sometimes 19.9%
56
18.1%
91
14.1%
46
12.7%
28
6.1%
7
15.8%
228
Not wrong at all 42.3%
119
46.0%
231
32.5%
106
19.1%
42
8.8%
10
35.2%
508
Can't choose 6.0%
17
6.6%
33
10.4%
34
9.1%
20
11.4%
13
8.1%
117
No answer 8.9%
25
5.0%
25
6.1%
20
4.5%
10
5.3%
6
6.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
502
100.0%
326
100.0%
220
100.0%
114

1443


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Always wrong 32.0%
81
25.6%
192
21.6%
72
15.0%
16
25.0%
361
Almost always wrong 11.9%
30
8.8%
66
10.5%
35
10.3%
11
9.8%
142
Wrong only sometimes 10.7%
27
15.5%
116
18.3%
61
22.4%
24
15.8%
228
Not wrong at all 26.9%
68
35.6%
267
38.0%
127
43.0%
46
35.2%
508
Can't choose 10.7%
27
8.5%
64
5.7%
19
7.5%
8
8.2%
118
No answer 7.9%
20
6.0%
45
6.0%
20
1.9%
2
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
750
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

1444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 18.6%
111
29.4%
250
24.9%
361
Almost always wrong 9.7%
58
10.1%
86
10.0%
144
Wrong only sometimes 16.8%
100
15.0%
128
15.8%
228
Not wrong at all 40.9%
244
31.1%
265
35.2%
509
Can't choose 7.4%
44
8.7%
74
8.2%
118
No answer 6.5%
39
5.6%
48
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
851

1447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Always wrong 24.4%
122
19.3%
92
33.3%
143
4.5%
1
25.1%
358
Almost always wrong 10.0%
50
10.1%
48
10.5%
45
4.5%
1
10.1%
144
Wrong only sometimes 14.0%
70
16.8%
80
16.6%
71
18.2%
4
15.7%
225
Not wrong at all 36.1%
181
39.4%
188
28.2%
121
40.9%
9
34.9%
499
Can't choose 9.2%
46
7.3%
35
7.5%
32
18.2%
4
8.2%
117
No answer 6.4%
32
7.1%
34
4.0%
17
13.6%
3
6.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
477
100.0%
429
100.0%
22

1429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.7%
302
24.4%
41
31.6%
18
24.9%
361
Almost always wrong 9.8%
120
9.5%
16
14.0%
8
10.0%
144
Wrong only sometimes 16.5%
202
13.1%
22
7.0%
4
15.8%
228
Not wrong at all 35.1%
429
35.7%
60
35.1%
20
35.2%
509
Can't choose 8.2%
100
8.9%
15
5.3%
3
8.2%
118
No answer 5.6%
69
8.3%
14
7.0%
4
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
168
100.0%
57

1447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 31.0%
266
17.3%
64
5.3%
1
8.8%
12
30.0%
18
25.0%
361
Almost always wrong 10.7%
92
10.3%
38
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
10.0%
6
9.9%
143
Wrong only sometimes 14.4%
124
17.8%
66
21.1%
4
17.6%
24
16.7%
10
15.8%
228
Not wrong at all 29.1%
250
42.2%
156
57.9%
11
55.1%
75
25.0%
15
35.1%
507
Can't choose 8.7%
75
7.0%
26
15.8%
3
6.6%
9
8.3%
5
8.2%
118
No answer 6.1%
52
5.4%
20
0.0%
0
6.6%
9
10.0%
6
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
370
100.0%
19
100.0%
136
100.0%
60

1444

Bookmark and Share