General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST3

Astrology- the study of star signs- has some scientific truth.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 119 8.6% 8.6% -1.12
Probably true 532 38.4% 47% -.61
Probably not true 326 23.5% 70.5% -.09
Definitely not true 268 19.3% 89.8% .43
Can't choose 102 7.4% 97.2% 2.49
No answer 39 2.8% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely true 10.2%
28
8.1%
37
8.0%
28
8.1%
16
9.8%
10
8.6%
119
Probably true 41.6%
114
36.9%
169
37.2%
131
42.9%
85
32.4%
33
38.4%
532
Probably not true 23.4%
64
26.4%
121
23.3%
82
19.2%
38
19.6%
20
23.5%
325
Definitely not true 16.8%
46
22.3%
102
22.7%
80
14.6%
29
10.8%
11
19.4%
268
Can't choose 7.7%
21
4.4%
20
5.1%
18
11.6%
23
18.6%
19
7.3%
101
No answer 0.4%
1
2.0%
9
3.7%
13
3.5%
7
8.8%
9
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Definitely true 10.7%
24
9.1%
68
7.4%
23
3.9%
4
8.6%
119
Probably true 41.8%
94
43.1%
321
28.1%
87
26.5%
27
38.3%
529
Probably not true 17.3%
39
23.4%
174
27.4%
85
26.5%
27
23.5%
325
Definitely not true 10.2%
23
15.9%
118
28.4%
88
37.3%
38
19.3%
267
Can't choose 15.6%
35
6.3%
47
4.8%
15
4.9%
5
7.4%
102
No answer 4.4%
10
2.2%
16
3.9%
12
1.0%
1
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 8.4%
52
8.7%
67
8.6%
119
Probably true 31.9%
197
43.6%
335
38.4%
532
Probably not true 24.6%
152
22.6%
174
23.5%
326
Definitely not true 24.3%
150
15.3%
118
19.3%
268
Can't choose 6.8%
42
7.8%
60
7.4%
102
No answer 3.9%
24
2.0%
15
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Definitely true 10.2%
51
7.3%
34
6.9%
26
16.7%
3
8.4%
114
Probably true 41.1%
205
39.3%
184
35.6%
134
11.1%
2
38.6%
525
Probably not true 20.8%
104
24.1%
113
26.6%
100
33.3%
6
23.7%
323
Definitely not true 15.6%
78
20.3%
95
22.6%
85
33.3%
6
19.4%
264
Can't choose 8.8%
44
5.8%
27
6.4%
24
5.6%
1
7.1%
96
No answer 3.4%
17
3.2%
15
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 8.5%
97
8.7%
16
10.2%
6
8.6%
119
Probably true 37.4%
427
44.6%
82
39.0%
23
38.4%
532
Probably not true 24.4%
279
17.4%
32
25.4%
15
23.5%
326
Definitely not true 20.2%
231
14.7%
27
16.9%
10
19.3%
268
Can't choose 6.9%
79
10.9%
20
5.1%
3
7.4%
102
No answer 2.6%
30
3.8%
7
3.4%
2
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 8.3%
68
9.1%
32
10.5%
4
7.2%
9
9.8%
5
8.5%
118
Probably true 40.2%
329
36.8%
129
26.3%
10
36.0%
45
33.3%
17
38.3%
530
Probably not true 21.6%
177
27.9%
98
26.3%
10
24.8%
31
19.6%
10
23.6%
326
Definitely not true 19.1%
156
17.7%
62
28.9%
11
20.8%
26
25.5%
13
19.4%
268
Can't choose 7.6%
62
7.1%
25
5.3%
2
7.2%
9
7.8%
4
7.4%
102
No answer 3.2%
26
1.4%
5
2.6%
1
4.0%
5
3.9%
2
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share