General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBDECID

Select: 1) Government should let ordinary people decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means that they don't always do the right thing; or 2) Government should pass laws to make ordinary people protect the environment, even if it interferes with people's right to make their own decisions.
  1) Government should let ordinary people decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should let ordinary people decide 284 20.5% 20.5% -.81
Government should pass laws 786 56.7% 77.2% -.44
Can't choose 278 20.1% 97.3% 1.77
No answer 38 2.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 16.8%
46
19.4%
89
23.3%
82
21.2%
42
23.5%
24
20.4%
283
Government should pass laws 56.9%
156
60.0%
275
57.1%
201
53.0%
105
47.1%
48
56.7%
785
Can't choose 24.1%
66
18.6%
85
15.9%
56
24.7%
49
21.6%
22
20.1%
278
No answer 2.2%
6
2.0%
9
3.7%
13
1.0%
2
7.8%
8
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 25.8%
58
20.6%
153
18.7%
58
13.7%
14
20.5%
283
Government should pass laws 41.3%
93
56.3%
419
62.9%
195
75.5%
77
56.8%
784
Can't choose 26.7%
60
21.1%
157
16.5%
51
8.8%
9
20.1%
277
No answer 6.2%
14
2.0%
15
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 19.8%
122
21.1%
162
20.5%
284
Government should pass laws 58.3%
360
55.4%
426
56.7%
786
Can't choose 19.4%
120
20.5%
158
20.1%
278
No answer 2.4%
15
3.0%
23
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 17.0%
85
20.3%
95
25.0%
94
33.3%
6
20.6%
280
Government should pass laws 59.7%
298
53.8%
252
57.2%
215
44.4%
8
56.8%
773
Can't choose 19.8%
99
23.1%
108
16.2%
61
16.7%
3
19.9%
271
No answer 3.4%
17
2.8%
13
1.6%
6
5.6%
1
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 20.7%
237
20.1%
37
16.9%
10
20.5%
284
Government should pass laws 57.4%
656
48.4%
89
69.5%
41
56.7%
786
Can't choose 19.4%
222
26.6%
49
11.9%
7
20.1%
278
No answer 2.4%
28
4.9%
9
1.7%
1
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 21.9%
179
20.5%
72
21.1%
8
13.6%
17
15.7%
8
20.5%
284
Government should pass laws 55.0%
450
57.0%
200
68.4%
26
58.4%
73
68.6%
35
56.7%
784
Can't choose 19.8%
162
20.8%
73
10.5%
4
24.8%
31
13.7%
7
20.0%
277
No answer 3.3%
27
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.0%
1
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share