General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNDEMO

In the last five years, have you taken part in a protest of demonstration about an environmental issue?
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I have 39 2.8% 2.8% -.81
No, I have not 1250 90.2% 93% -.26
Don't know 2 .1% 93.1% 3.08
No answer 95 6.9% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.6%
7
4.4%
20
2.0%
7
1.5%
3
2.0%
2
2.8%
39
No, I have not 96.4%
264
89.5%
410
89.8%
316
87.9%
174
82.4%
84
90.2%
1248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
3
5.9%
27
8.0%
28
10.6%
21
15.7%
16
6.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, I have 1.8%
4
2.7%
20
3.5%
11
3.9%
4
2.8%
39
No, I have not 86.7%
195
90.9%
676
91.0%
282
91.2%
93
90.2%
1246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 11.6%
26
6.3%
47
5.2%
16
4.9%
5
6.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.8%
17
2.9%
22
2.8%
39
No, I have not 90.6%
559
89.9%
691
90.2%
1250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 6.6%
41
7.0%
54
6.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes, I have 3.0%
15
3.6%
17
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
38
No, I have not 89.4%
446
90.0%
421
91.8%
345
100.0%
18
90.4%
1230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 7.6%
38
6.0%
28
6.6%
25
0.0%
0
6.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.8%
32
2.7%
5
3.4%
2
2.8%
39
No, I have not 90.4%
1033
89.1%
164
89.8%
53
90.2%
1250
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 6.6%
76
8.2%
15
6.8%
4
6.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.3%
19
2.6%
9
5.3%
2
4.8%
6
3.9%
2
2.7%
38
No, I have not 89.6%
733
90.9%
319
86.8%
33
93.6%
117
92.2%
47
90.3%
1249
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 7.9%
65
6.3%
22
7.9%
3
1.6%
2
3.9%
2
6.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share