General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKDRINK

Before giving an individual a SECRET or TOP SECRET clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Alcohol use
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 995 67.5% 67.5% -.46
Probably should 360 24.4% 91.9% .43
Probably should not 65 4.4% 96.3% 1.33
Definitely should not 30 2% 98.4% 2.22
Don't know 13 .9% 99.3% 5.8
No answer 11 .7% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely should 58.6%
174
64.3%
312
74.1%
274
75.2%
155
69.3%
79
67.5%
994
Probably should 30.6%
91
28.9%
140
20.3%
75
18.9%
39
13.2%
15
24.5%
360
Probably should not 6.4%
19
4.3%
21
3.2%
12
3.9%
8
3.5%
4
4.3%
64
Definitely should not 4.0%
12
1.2%
6
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
3.5%
4
2.0%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
7.0%
8
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
3.5%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
485
100.0%
370
100.0%
206
100.0%
114

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Definitely should 65.5%
156
69.3%
549
69.7%
230
53.3%
57
67.6%
992
Probably should 18.1%
43
24.1%
191
24.8%
82
41.1%
44
24.5%
360
Probably should not 6.7%
16
3.8%
30
4.2%
14
2.8%
3
4.3%
63
Definitely should not 5.5%
13
1.8%
14
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Don't know 3.8%
9
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
792
100.0%
330
100.0%
107

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 68.6%
453
66.6%
542
67.5%
995
Probably should 23.8%
157
24.9%
203
24.4%
360
Probably should not 4.2%
28
4.5%
37
4.4%
65
Definitely should not 2.0%
13
2.1%
17
2.0%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.4%
11
0.9%
13
No answer 1.1%
7
0.5%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
814

1474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Definitely should 65.0%
346
66.0%
330
72.7%
285
71.4%
15
67.5%
976
Probably should 27.3%
145
25.4%
127
20.9%
82
14.3%
3
24.7%
357
Probably should not 4.3%
23
5.0%
25
3.8%
15
4.8%
1
4.4%
64
Definitely should not 1.9%
10
2.4%
12
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
9.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
500
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 67.9%
826
63.5%
125
72.1%
44
67.5%
995
Probably should 24.3%
296
26.9%
53
18.0%
11
24.4%
360
Probably should not 4.4%
53
5.1%
10
3.3%
2
4.4%
65
Definitely should not 1.6%
20
3.0%
6
6.6%
4
2.0%
30
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 0.8%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
197
100.0%
61

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 70.1%
606
68.3%
256
66.7%
26
54.4%
74
57.7%
30
67.7%
992
Probably should 23.1%
200
23.7%
89
30.8%
12
30.1%
41
32.7%
17
24.5%
359
Probably should not 4.1%
35
4.0%
15
2.6%
1
9.6%
13
1.9%
1
4.4%
65
Definitely should not 1.5%
13
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
1.9%
1
2.0%
30
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.8%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
375
100.0%
39
100.0%
136
100.0%
52

1466

Bookmark and Share