General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Spending on improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 885 58.7% 58.7% -.52
About right 443 29.4% 88.1% .21
Too much 127 8.4% 96.5% .94
Don't know 51 3.4% 99.9% 4.6
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 72.1%
212
67.2%
338
55.3%
198
41.3%
93
33.1%
41
58.6%
882
About right 22.1%
65
24.3%
122
32.4%
116
40.9%
92
38.7%
48
29.5%
443
Too much 4.8%
14
6.6%
33
8.1%
29
13.8%
31
15.3%
19
8.4%
126
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.8%
9
3.9%
14
4.0%
9
12.9%
16
3.4%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
503
100.0%
358
100.0%
225
100.0%
124

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Too little 52.1%
138
60.3%
476
59.8%
198
60.2%
71
58.7%
883
About right 30.2%
80
28.4%
224
30.2%
100
32.2%
38
29.4%
442
Too much 9.4%
25
8.6%
68
7.6%
25
7.6%
9
8.4%
127
Don't know 8.3%
22
2.5%
20
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
790
100.0%
331
100.0%
118

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.5%
387
58.9%
498
58.7%
885
About right 29.5%
195
29.3%
248
29.4%
443
Too much 8.6%
57
8.3%
70
8.4%
127
Don't know 3.3%
22
3.4%
29
3.4%
51
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
846

1508


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Too little 65.1%
358
61.9%
297
46.5%
204
73.3%
11
58.6%
870
About right 25.6%
141
27.3%
131
37.1%
163
20.0%
3
29.5%
438
Too much 5.5%
30
7.5%
36
13.2%
58
6.7%
1
8.4%
125
Don't know 3.8%
21
2.9%
14
3.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
480
100.0%
439
100.0%
15

1484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.8%
709
67.2%
133
70.5%
43
58.7%
885
About right 30.0%
375
26.8%
53
24.6%
15
29.4%
443
Too much 9.5%
119
3.0%
6
3.3%
2
8.4%
127
Don't know 3.5%
44
3.0%
6
1.6%
1
3.4%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1249
100.0%
198
100.0%
61

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 54.8%
495
63.7%
244
64.3%
18
68.2%
90
62.5%
35
58.7%
882
About right 32.3%
292
25.6%
98
32.1%
9
22.7%
30
25.0%
14
29.5%
443
Too much 8.3%
75
10.2%
39
3.6%
1
5.3%
7
7.1%
4
8.4%
126
Don't know 4.4%
40
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
5.4%
3
3.3%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
383
100.0%
28
100.0%
132
100.0%
56

1503

Bookmark and Share