General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Spending on the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 887 59.8% 59.8% -.49
About right 372 25.1% 84.8% .06
Too much 130 8.8% 93.6% .61
Don't know 58 3.9% 97.5% 3.36
No answer 37 2.5% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 73.0%
216
67.7%
341
53.9%
193
46.2%
98
34.8%
39
59.9%
887
About right 18.9%
56
21.4%
108
28.5%
102
32.5%
69
32.1%
36
25.0%
371
Too much 3.7%
11
6.3%
32
12.6%
45
12.3%
26
14.3%
16
8.8%
130
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.0%
10
2.8%
10
6.6%
14
14.3%
16
3.8%
57
No answer 2.0%
6
2.6%
13
2.2%
8
2.4%
5
4.5%
5
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
504
100.0%
358
100.0%
212
100.0%
112

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Too little 52.5%
127
61.1%
486
62.0%
212
60.2%
59
59.8%
884
About right 26.0%
63
25.1%
200
24.3%
83
25.5%
25
25.1%
371
Too much 9.9%
24
8.8%
70
8.2%
28
8.2%
8
8.8%
130
Don't know 9.1%
22
2.8%
22
3.2%
11
2.0%
2
3.9%
57
No answer 2.5%
6
2.3%
18
2.3%
8
4.1%
4
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
796
100.0%
342
100.0%
98

1478


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.6%
368
60.6%
519
59.8%
887
About right 24.5%
154
25.5%
218
25.1%
372
Too much 10.0%
63
7.8%
67
8.8%
130
Don't know 3.5%
22
4.2%
36
3.9%
58
No answer 3.3%
21
1.9%
16
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
856

1484


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Too little 64.4%
333
60.4%
309
52.1%
209
75.9%
22
59.8%
873
About right 22.8%
118
24.2%
124
29.9%
120
17.2%
5
25.2%
367
Too much 6.0%
31
10.0%
51
11.2%
45
3.4%
1
8.8%
128
Don't know 3.9%
20
3.7%
19
4.2%
17
0.0%
0
3.8%
56
No answer 2.9%
15
1.8%
9
2.5%
10
3.4%
1
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
512
100.0%
401
100.0%
29

1459


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 59.1%
729
64.2%
122
60.0%
36
59.8%
887
About right 25.9%
319
21.1%
40
21.7%
13
25.1%
372
Too much 8.8%
108
8.4%
16
10.0%
6
8.8%
130
Don't know 3.8%
47
4.7%
9
3.3%
2
3.9%
58
No answer 2.5%
31
1.6%
3
5.0%
3
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
190
100.0%
60

1484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 58.2%
506
60.6%
228
58.1%
18
65.5%
93
67.8%
40
59.9%
885
About right 25.2%
219
24.5%
92
29.0%
9
26.1%
37
20.3%
12
25.0%
369
Too much 9.5%
83
8.5%
32
3.2%
1
4.9%
7
11.9%
7
8.8%
130
Don't know 4.4%
38
3.5%
13
6.5%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
57
No answer 2.8%
24
2.9%
11
3.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
376
100.0%
31
100.0%
142
100.0%
59

1478

Bookmark and Share