General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1409 73.3% 73.3% -.38
Not allowed 483 25.1% 98.4% .65
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.8% 6.85
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.6%
359
77.2%
483
74.5%
415
53.4%
149
73.3%
1406
Not allowed 19.7%
90
21.7%
136
23.5%
131
45.2%
126
25.2%
483
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
4
1.4%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.1%
648
71.0%
761
73.3%
1409
Not allowed 22.7%
193
27.1%
290
25.1%
483
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.6%
17
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.7%
1157
66.7%
180
68.6%
72
73.3%
1409
Not allowed 24.0%
371
30.7%
83
27.6%
29
25.1%
483
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.2%
6
2.9%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 51.0%
159
72.4%
736
83.2%
104
87.3%
268
88.4%
137
73.3%
1404
Not allowed 46.5%
145
25.9%
263
15.2%
19
12.1%
37
11.0%
17
25.1%
481
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.6%
16
1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.7%
780
72.5%
333
89.2%
33
85.0%
198
71.3%
62
73.3%
1406
Not allowed 27.7%
306
25.5%
117
8.1%
3
14.2%
33
26.4%
23
25.1%
482
Don't know 1.4%
15
2.0%
9
2.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.7%
366
77.1%
215
75.3%
220
71.9%
82
72.6%
212
64.1%
282
73.2%
1377
Not allowed 19.8%
92
21.5%
60
23.3%
68
28.1%
32
25.3%
74
33.9%
149
25.2%
475
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.8%
8
1.4%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.4%
181
79.9%
175
73.0%
505
77.1%
226
70.0%
259
74.4%
1346
Not allowed 22.2%
52
18.3%
40
25.0%
173
22.5%
66
28.9%
107
24.2%
438
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
11
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share