General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1060 55.1% 55.1% -.65
Not allowed 769 40% 95.1% .44
Don't know 91 4.7% 99.8% 3.71
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 61.3%
280
62.8%
393
53.9%
300
30.5%
85
55.1%
1058
Not allowed 34.1%
156
33.5%
210
40.4%
225
63.1%
176
40.0%
767
Don't know 4.4%
20
3.5%
22
5.6%
31
6.5%
18
4.7%
91
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 57.8%
492
53.0%
568
55.1%
1060
Not allowed 38.2%
325
41.4%
444
40.0%
769
Don't know 4.0%
34
5.3%
57
4.7%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.8%
864
50.0%
135
58.1%
61
55.1%
1060
Not allowed 39.7%
615
43.3%
117
35.2%
37
40.0%
769
Don't know 4.4%
68
6.3%
17
5.7%
6
4.7%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 34.0%
106
51.7%
526
68.0%
85
71.7%
220
76.1%
118
55.1%
1055
Not allowed 59.9%
187
43.2%
439
29.6%
37
23.8%
73
20.0%
31
40.0%
767
Don't know 5.8%
18
5.0%
51
2.4%
3
4.6%
14
3.2%
5
4.7%
91
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.0%
552
55.8%
256
56.8%
21
74.7%
174
64.4%
56
55.2%
1059
Not allowed 44.9%
495
40.1%
184
29.7%
11
21.9%
51
28.7%
25
39.9%
766
Don't know 5.0%
55
4.1%
19
13.5%
5
3.0%
7
5.7%
5
4.7%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 65.6%
305
57.7%
161
52.7%
154
57.0%
65
51.0%
149
45.9%
202
55.0%
1036
Not allowed 30.8%
143
37.6%
105
41.1%
120
36.0%
41
42.5%
124
50.2%
221
40.1%
754
Don't know 3.4%
16
4.7%
13
6.2%
18
7.0%
8
6.2%
18
3.9%
17
4.8%
90
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 66.2%
155
62.1%
136
51.2%
354
58.4%
171
51.9%
192
55.8%
1008
Not allowed 32.5%
76
33.3%
73
43.2%
299
36.2%
106
44.6%
165
39.8%
719
Don't know 1.3%
3
4.6%
10
5.3%
37
5.5%
16
3.5%
13
4.4%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share