General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1553 80.8% 80.8% -.3
Not allowed 325 16.9% 97.7% .61
Don't know 44 2.3% 99.9% 6.06
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 87.3%
399
83.5%
523
79.2%
441
67.0%
187
80.8%
1550
Not allowed 10.9%
50
14.5%
91
19.0%
106
27.6%
77
16.9%
324
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.8%
11
1.8%
10
5.4%
15
2.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.7%
695
80.0%
858
80.8%
1553
Not allowed 16.7%
142
17.1%
183
16.9%
325
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.8%
30
2.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.2%
1257
79.3%
214
78.1%
82
80.8%
1553
Not allowed 16.9%
262
17.4%
47
15.2%
16
16.9%
325
Don't know 1.9%
29
3.0%
8
6.7%
7
2.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.2%
194
81.0%
824
84.0%
105
91.2%
280
93.5%
145
80.8%
1548
Not allowed 32.4%
101
17.1%
174
14.4%
18
7.5%
23
5.8%
9
17.0%
325
Don't know 5.4%
17
1.9%
19
1.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.0%
871
81.9%
376
89.2%
33
86.7%
202
77.0%
67
80.7%
1549
Not allowed 18.5%
204
15.5%
71
8.1%
3
11.6%
27
23.0%
20
16.9%
325
Don't know 2.4%
27
2.6%
12
2.7%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 85.6%
398
83.9%
234
82.9%
242
86.0%
98
78.4%
229
71.4%
314
80.5%
1515
Not allowed 11.6%
54
14.7%
41
15.4%
45
13.2%
15
18.8%
55
25.7%
113
17.2%
323
Don't know 2.8%
13
1.4%
4
1.7%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
8
3.0%
13
2.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.6%
198
89.0%
195
81.4%
563
84.3%
247
75.9%
281
82.1%
1484
Not allowed 14.1%
33
8.7%
19
16.9%
117
14.3%
42
22.4%
83
16.3%
294
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.3%
5
1.6%
11
1.4%
4
1.6%
6
1.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share