General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1440 74.9% 74.9% -.44
Not allowed 424 22% 96.9% .85
Don't know 57 3% 99.9% 4.71
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 82.9%
379
80.0%
501
70.7%
394
58.4%
163
74.9%
1437
Not allowed 15.3%
70
16.5%
103
25.9%
144
38.0%
106
22.0%
423
Don't know 1.8%
8
3.4%
21
3.2%
18
3.6%
10
3.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 74.4%
633
75.3%
807
74.9%
1440
Not allowed 22.7%
193
21.5%
231
22.0%
424
Don't know 2.9%
25
3.0%
32
3.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 75.3%
1166
73.7%
199
71.4%
75
74.9%
1440
Not allowed 22.1%
342
22.6%
61
20.0%
21
22.0%
424
Don't know 2.6%
40
3.3%
9
7.6%
8
3.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.2%
169
74.7%
760
78.4%
98
88.3%
271
88.4%
137
74.9%
1435
Not allowed 42.0%
131
22.4%
228
18.4%
23
9.4%
29
8.4%
13
22.1%
424
Don't know 3.8%
12
2.8%
28
3.2%
4
2.3%
7
2.6%
4
2.9%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 70.7%
780
78.4%
360
94.6%
35
83.3%
194
77.0%
67
74.8%
1436
Not allowed 25.8%
285
18.3%
84
2.7%
1
15.0%
35
21.8%
19
22.1%
424
Don't know 3.4%
37
3.3%
15
2.7%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 78.1%
363
81.4%
227
78.4%
229
80.7%
92
71.6%
209
64.5%
284
74.6%
1404
Not allowed 18.9%
88
15.4%
43
18.5%
54
15.8%
18
25.7%
75
32.3%
142
22.3%
420
Don't know 3.0%
14
3.2%
9
3.1%
9
3.5%
4
2.4%
7
3.2%
14
3.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 84.2%
197
84.5%
185
75.6%
523
77.1%
226
65.7%
243
76.0%
1374
Not allowed 14.1%
33
13.7%
30
21.4%
148
20.8%
61
31.9%
118
21.6%
390
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.8%
4
2.9%
20
2.0%
6
2.4%
9
2.4%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share