General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 536 27.9% 27.9% -.76
Not favor 1325 68.9% 96.8% .07
Don't know 57 3% 99.7% 5.02
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 21.2%
97
24.8%
155
26.2%
146
49.5%
138
27.9%
536
Not favor 75.1%
343
72.5%
454
71.5%
398
45.9%
128
68.9%
1323
Don't know 3.5%
16
2.6%
16
1.8%
10
4.7%
13
2.9%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 27.7%
236
28.0%
300
27.9%
536
Not favor 69.6%
592
68.4%
733
68.9%
1325
Don't know 2.5%
21
3.4%
36
3.0%
57
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 27.5%
425
29.3%
79
30.5%
32
27.9%
536
Not favor 70.0%
1084
64.4%
174
63.8%
67
68.9%
1325
Don't know 2.5%
39
5.2%
14
3.8%
4
3.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 47.8%
149
29.6%
301
18.4%
23
14.3%
44
12.3%
19
28.0%
536
Not favor 46.8%
146
67.5%
686
80.0%
100
83.7%
257
84.5%
131
68.9%
1320
Don't know 5.1%
16
2.7%
27
1.6%
2
2.0%
6
2.6%
4
2.9%
55
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 32.1%
354
23.5%
108
10.8%
4
20.2%
47
24.1%
21
27.8%
534
Not favor 64.1%
707
73.6%
338
86.5%
32
78.1%
182
73.6%
64
68.9%
1323
Don't know 3.5%
39
2.6%
12
2.7%
1
1.7%
4
1.1%
1
3.0%
57
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Favor 21.7%
101
21.1%
59
26.7%
78
23.7%
27
29.8%
87
38.9%
171
27.8%
523
Not favor 75.7%
352
76.3%
213
69.9%
204
71.1%
81
66.4%
194
58.0%
255
69.0%
1299
Don't know 2.6%
12
2.5%
7
3.1%
9
5.3%
6
3.1%
9
3.0%
13
3.0%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 21.8%
51
15.1%
33
28.9%
200
23.2%
68
37.6%
139
27.2%
491
Not favor 76.9%
180
82.6%
181
67.9%
470
74.1%
217
60.0%
222
70.2%
1270
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.3%
5
2.9%
20
2.4%
7
2.2%
8
2.4%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share