General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 2059 70.9% 70.9% -.41
Oppose 621 21.4% 92.3% .13
Don't know 214 7.4% 99.7% 3.35
No answer 10 .3% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 71.9%
477
71.7%
680
71.3%
600
67.1%
298
70.9%
2055
Oppose 21.4%
142
21.0%
199
21.5%
181
21.8%
97
21.4%
619
Don't know 6.5%
43
7.0%
66
7.0%
59
10.4%
46
7.4%
214
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
949
100.0%
842
100.0%
444

2898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 78.5%
1009
64.9%
1050
70.9%
2059
Oppose 16.7%
214
25.1%
407
21.4%
621
Don't know 4.7%
60
9.5%
154
7.4%
214
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1619

2904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 75.0%
1761
50.5%
203
62.1%
95
70.9%
2059
Oppose 18.2%
428
36.8%
148
29.4%
45
21.4%
621
Don't know 6.5%
153
11.9%
48
8.5%
13
7.4%
214
No answer 0.3%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
402
100.0%
153

2904


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 66.1%
296
74.5%
1168
72.2%
135
67.3%
317
62.1%
139
70.9%
2055
Oppose 23.9%
107
17.9%
281
20.9%
39
25.9%
122
31.3%
70
21.4%
619
Don't know 9.6%
43
7.1%
112
6.4%
12
6.6%
31
6.7%
15
7.4%
213
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
1567
100.0%
187
100.0%
471
100.0%
224

2897


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 72.3%
1203
70.1%
480
61.8%
42
69.0%
234
67.8%
97
70.9%
2056
Oppose 19.9%
331
23.2%
159
27.9%
19
22.1%
75
24.5%
35
21.4%
619
Don't know 7.6%
126
6.4%
44
8.8%
6
8.6%
29
6.3%
9
7.4%
214
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
685
100.0%
68
100.0%
339
100.0%
143

2899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Favor 73.1%
505
75.3%
301
71.9%
299
73.2%
139
70.3%
303
65.5%
455
70.9%
2002
Oppose 18.4%
127
19.0%
76
23.3%
97
19.5%
37
22.0%
95
24.3%
169
21.3%
601
Don't know 8.2%
57
5.3%
21
4.6%
19
7.4%
14
7.4%
32
9.6%
67
7.4%
210
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
400
100.0%
416
100.0%
190
100.0%
431
100.0%
695

2823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 56.1%
203
67.4%
225
72.7%
760
73.8%
333
80.8%
445
71.7%
1966
Oppose 37.6%
136
25.4%
85
19.5%
204
20.6%
93
12.7%
70
21.4%
588
Don't know 5.8%
21
7.2%
24
7.5%
78
5.5%
25
5.6%
31
6.5%
179
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
334
100.0%
1045
100.0%
451
100.0%
551

2743

Bookmark and Share