General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 135 4.6% 4.6% -.93
Not harshly enough 2246 77.3% 82% -.31
About right 310 10.7% 92.7% .31
Don't know 197 6.8% 99.4% 3.4
No answer 16 .6% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too harshly 7.7%
51
4.2%
40
4.0%
34
2.0%
9
4.6%
134
Not harshly enough 75.1%
498
79.1%
751
77.1%
649
77.5%
344
77.4%
2242
About right 9.0%
60
10.3%
98
12.1%
102
11.0%
49
10.7%
309
Don't know 7.4%
49
6.0%
57
6.1%
51
9.0%
40
6.8%
197
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
949
100.0%
842
100.0%
444

2898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 5.3%
68
4.1%
67
4.6%
135
Not harshly enough 77.0%
990
77.6%
1256
77.3%
2246
About right 11.3%
145
10.2%
165
10.7%
310
Don't know 5.8%
75
7.5%
122
6.8%
197
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1619

2904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 3.2%
76
11.7%
47
7.8%
12
4.6%
135
Not harshly enough 78.8%
1851
71.1%
286
71.2%
109
77.3%
2246
About right 10.9%
255
9.0%
36
12.4%
19
10.7%
310
Don't know 6.6%
154
7.5%
30
8.5%
13
6.8%
197
No answer 0.6%
13
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
402
100.0%
153

2904


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 7.4%
33
3.7%
58
4.3%
8
4.7%
22
5.8%
13
4.6%
134
Not harshly enough 75.0%
336
80.3%
1258
77.5%
145
75.2%
354
65.6%
147
77.3%
2240
About right 9.8%
44
9.3%
145
12.8%
24
11.3%
53
19.6%
44
10.7%
310
Don't know 7.4%
33
6.4%
100
5.3%
10
7.4%
35
8.5%
19
6.8%
197
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
1567
100.0%
187
100.0%
471
100.0%
224

2897


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 3.9%
65
4.8%
33
2.9%
2
8.3%
28
4.9%
7
4.7%
135
Not harshly enough 79.1%
1316
78.7%
539
76.5%
52
69.9%
237
68.5%
98
77.3%
2242
About right 10.3%
172
11.4%
78
8.8%
6
10.0%
34
13.3%
19
10.7%
309
Don't know 5.9%
99
5.0%
34
11.8%
8
11.2%
38
12.6%
18
6.8%
197
No answer 0.7%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
685
100.0%
68
100.0%
339
100.0%
143

2899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Too harshly 6.2%
43
3.5%
14
5.3%
22
7.9%
15
3.0%
13
3.3%
23
4.6%
130
Not harshly enough 72.9%
504
77.0%
308
75.5%
314
75.3%
143
79.1%
341
82.7%
575
77.4%
2185
About right 11.0%
76
12.8%
51
12.0%
50
7.9%
15
12.3%
53
8.2%
57
10.7%
302
Don't know 9.1%
63
6.3%
25
7.0%
29
8.4%
16
5.1%
22
5.3%
37
6.8%
192
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
400
100.0%
416
100.0%
190
100.0%
431
100.0%
695

2823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too harshly 9.7%
35
4.2%
14
4.2%
44
4.2%
19
3.3%
18
4.7%
130
Not harshly enough 63.3%
229
73.4%
245
78.8%
823
81.6%
368
85.3%
470
77.8%
2135
About right 13.8%
50
13.5%
45
10.2%
107
9.3%
42
8.3%
46
10.6%
290
Don't know 11.9%
43
8.4%
28
6.6%
69
4.0%
18
2.9%
16
6.3%
174
No answer 1.4%
5
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
334
100.0%
1045
100.0%
451
100.0%
551

2743

Bookmark and Share