General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 492 25.6% 25.6% -.72
Should not 1332 69.2% 94.8% -.04
Don't know 99 5.1% 99.9% 4.05
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Should 30.2%
130
30.2%
190
23.1%
128
13.6%
42
25.5%
490
Should not 65.1%
280
65.3%
411
70.9%
392
79.9%
247
69.2%
1330
Don't know 4.4%
19
4.5%
28
5.8%
32
6.5%
20
5.2%
99
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
629
100.0%
553
100.0%
309

1921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 30.2%
259
21.9%
233
25.6%
492
Should not 65.8%
565
72.0%
767
69.2%
1332
Don't know 4.1%
35
6.0%
64
5.1%
99
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1066

1925


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 26.4%
415
23.0%
59
18.9%
18
25.6%
492
Should not 69.0%
1085
67.7%
174
76.8%
73
69.2%
1332
Don't know 4.5%
71
9.3%
24
4.2%
4
5.1%
99
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1573
100.0%
257
100.0%
95

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 20.9%
60
24.9%
260
32.1%
42
28.1%
90
27.2%
37
25.5%
489
Should not 72.8%
209
70.7%
739
61.8%
81
66.6%
213
64.0%
87
69.3%
1329
Don't know 5.9%
17
4.4%
46
5.3%
7
5.3%
17
8.8%
12
5.2%
99
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
1045
100.0%
131
100.0%
320
100.0%
136

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 19.3%
214
29.2%
130
37.0%
17
41.6%
89
37.4%
40
25.5%
490
Should not 74.3%
824
67.9%
302
54.3%
25
54.2%
116
59.8%
64
69.3%
1331
Don't know 6.3%
70
2.9%
13
8.7%
4
3.7%
8
2.8%
3
5.1%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
445
100.0%
46
100.0%
214
100.0%
107

1921


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Should 37.6%
171
33.1%
90
29.3%
82
22.0%
28
18.4%
50
12.4%
57
25.6%
478
Should not 57.4%
261
62.5%
170
65.4%
183
74.0%
94
73.9%
201
83.0%
381
69.2%
1290
Don't know 4.8%
22
4.4%
12
5.4%
15
3.9%
5
7.7%
21
4.4%
20
5.1%
95
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
272
100.0%
280
100.0%
127
100.0%
272
100.0%
459

1865


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Should 42.4%
97
31.8%
71
25.0%
177
18.6%
58
21.0%
74
26.2%
477
Should not 51.5%
118
62.3%
139
70.7%
500
77.5%
241
75.1%
265
69.3%
1263
Don't know 6.1%
14
5.8%
13
4.1%
29
3.9%
12
4.0%
14
4.5%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
707
100.0%
311
100.0%
353

1823

Bookmark and Share