General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (STATE RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE) or a not very strong (STATED RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE)
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1018 35.1% 35.1% -.76
Not very strong 1126 38.8% 73.8% -.16
Somewhat strong 301 10.4% 84.2% .44
No religion 340 11.7% 95.9% 1.05
Don't know 27 .9% 96.8% 3.47
No answer 92 3.2% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong 26.4%
175
33.9%
322
36.5%
307
47.7%
212
35.1%
1016
Not very strong 41.5%
275
38.5%
365
39.7%
334
33.8%
150
38.8%
1124
Somewhat strong 9.2%
61
11.0%
104
10.9%
92
9.9%
44
10.4%
301
No religion 19.3%
128
12.2%
116
9.0%
76
4.3%
19
11.7%
339
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.9%
27
No answer 2.6%
17
3.5%
33
3.1%
26
3.4%
15
3.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
949
100.0%
842
100.0%
444

2898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.6%
381
39.3%
637
35.1%
1018
Not very strong 41.9%
539
36.3%
587
38.8%
1126
Somewhat strong 9.9%
127
10.7%
174
10.4%
301
No religion 15.2%
195
9.0%
145
11.7%
340
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.1%
18
0.9%
27
No answer 2.6%
34
3.6%
58
3.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1619

2904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 33.8%
793
43.8%
176
32.0%
49
35.1%
1018
Not very strong 40.4%
948
30.8%
124
35.3%
54
38.8%
1126
Somewhat strong 9.7%
228
13.2%
53
13.1%
20
10.4%
301
No religion 12.0%
283
8.5%
34
15.0%
23
11.7%
340
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
27
No answer 3.1%
73
3.2%
13
3.9%
6
3.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
402
100.0%
153

2904


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 37.7%
169
33.8%
529
32.1%
60
36.3%
171
38.8%
87
35.1%
1016
Not very strong 35.5%
159
41.4%
649
38.0%
71
35.2%
166
35.7%
80
38.8%
1125
Somewhat strong 11.2%
50
10.1%
159
11.8%
22
11.3%
53
7.1%
16
10.4%
300
No religion 11.6%
52
11.0%
172
14.4%
27
13.2%
62
11.2%
25
11.7%
338
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.8%
12
1.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
27
No answer 2.7%
12
2.9%
46
2.1%
4
3.4%
16
5.8%
13
3.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
1567
100.0%
187
100.0%
471
100.0%
224

2897


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 40.9%
681
34.7%
238
36.8%
25
0.0%
0
51.7%
74
35.1%
1018
Not very strong 43.0%
716
50.5%
346
39.7%
27
0.0%
0
25.9%
37
38.8%
1126
Somewhat strong 11.4%
189
12.8%
88
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.2%
16
10.4%
301
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
339
0.0%
0
11.7%
339
Don't know 1.1%
18
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
0.9%
27
No answer 3.6%
60
1.5%
10
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
3.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
685
100.0%
68
100.0%
339
100.0%
143

2899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Strong 11.0%
76
11.5%
46
19.0%
79
36.8%
70
49.0%
211
75.0%
521
35.5%
1003
Not very strong 44.3%
306
61.8%
247
59.4%
247
44.2%
84
31.3%
135
13.5%
94
39.4%
1113
Somewhat strong 6.5%
45
9.3%
37
13.9%
58
13.7%
26
15.8%
68
8.9%
62
10.5%
296
No religion 33.9%
234
14.8%
59
4.6%
19
2.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.7%
5
11.6%
328
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.8%
3
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
25
No answer 3.0%
21
2.0%
8
1.4%
6
2.1%
4
1.6%
7
1.7%
12
2.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
400
100.0%
416
100.0%
190
100.0%
431
100.0%
695

2823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong 29.3%
106
26.3%
88
31.0%
324
37.5%
169
51.4%
283
35.4%
970
Not very strong 37.8%
137
44.0%
147
41.3%
432
42.6%
192
31.0%
171
39.3%
1079
Somewhat strong 6.6%
24
11.4%
38
13.1%
137
8.2%
37
7.4%
41
10.1%
277
No religion 22.7%
82
15.0%
50
9.8%
102
10.0%
45
5.6%
31
11.3%
310
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
22
No answer 2.5%
9
3.0%
10
3.4%
36
1.8%
8
4.0%
22
3.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
334
100.0%
1045
100.0%
451
100.0%
551

2743

Bookmark and Share