General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 780 39.8% 39.8% -.62
Disapprove 1099 56.1% 95.9% .11
No opinion 79 4% 99.9% 4.49
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 51.0%
224
39.2%
252
38.2%
219
28.0%
84
39.8%
779
Disapprove 44.2%
194
56.9%
366
59.8%
343
64.7%
194
56.1%
1097
No opinion 4.6%
20
3.9%
25
1.9%
11
7.3%
22
4.0%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
643
100.0%
574
100.0%
300

1956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 42.1%
362
38.0%
418
39.8%
780
Disapprove 53.4%
459
58.2%
640
56.1%
1099
No opinion 4.4%
38
3.7%
41
4.0%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1100

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 41.8%
659
27.8%
77
41.5%
44
39.8%
780
Disapprove 54.9%
866
67.1%
186
44.3%
47
56.1%
1099
No opinion 3.2%
51
4.7%
13
14.2%
15
4.0%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
277
100.0%
106

1960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Approve 25.3%
75
34.1%
366
39.0%
46
60.6%
191
65.0%
102
39.8%
780
Disapprove 67.0%
199
61.9%
664
59.3%
70
35.2%
111
34.4%
54
56.0%
1098
No opinion 7.7%
23
3.7%
40
1.7%
2
4.1%
13
0.6%
1
4.0%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1072
100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
157

1959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 31.5%
352
39.3%
183
84.9%
45
63.6%
147
56.5%
52
39.8%
779
Disapprove 65.3%
729
55.8%
260
13.2%
7
29.4%
68
37.0%
34
56.1%
1098
No opinion 3.0%
34
4.7%
22
1.9%
1
6.9%
16
6.5%
6
4.0%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
466
100.0%
53
100.0%
231
100.0%
92

1958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Approve 50.0%
231
47.4%
118
41.9%
109
31.7%
44
39.3%
117
28.7%
141
40.0%
760
Disapprove 43.3%
200
48.6%
121
54.2%
141
64.0%
89
58.1%
173
68.4%
336
55.8%
1060
No opinion 6.5%
30
4.0%
10
3.8%
10
3.6%
5
2.7%
8
2.9%
14
4.1%
77
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
249
100.0%
260
100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
491

1899


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 60.5%
158
50.9%
115
36.5%
252
39.6%
118
27.2%
103
40.2%
746
Disapprove 36.4%
95
44.7%
101
58.6%
405
57.7%
172
69.9%
265
56.0%
1038
No opinion 3.1%
8
4.4%
10
4.9%
34
2.3%
7
2.9%
11
3.8%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
226
100.0%
691
100.0%
298
100.0%
379

1855

Bookmark and Share