General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally, b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 592 30.2% 30.2% -.85
Inspired word 970 49.5% 79.7% -.04
Ancient book 334 17% 96.7% .77
Other 12 .6% 97.3% 1.58
Don't know 40 2% 99.4% 4.81
No answer 12 .6% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Actual word 24.8%
109
28.9%
186
32.4%
186
36.7%
110
30.2%
591
Inspired word 53.1%
233
52.3%
336
46.7%
268
44.3%
133
49.6%
970
Ancient book 19.4%
85
15.4%
99
18.1%
104
14.7%
44
17.0%
332
Other 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
12
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.7%
11
2.1%
12
2.7%
8
2.0%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
643
100.0%
574
100.0%
300

1956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 25.7%
221
33.7%
371
30.2%
592
Inspired word 49.1%
422
49.8%
548
49.5%
970
Ancient book 21.6%
186
13.5%
148
17.0%
334
Other 0.8%
7
0.5%
5
0.6%
12
Don't know 2.2%
19
1.9%
21
2.0%
40
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1100

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 26.6%
420
53.8%
149
21.7%
23
30.2%
592
Inspired word 52.8%
832
30.0%
83
51.9%
55
49.5%
970
Ancient book 17.9%
282
13.0%
36
15.1%
16
17.0%
334
Other 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 1.4%
22
2.9%
8
9.4%
10
2.0%
40
No answer 0.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
277
100.0%
106

1960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Actual word 48.5%
144
32.8%
352
27.1%
32
14.3%
45
11.5%
18
30.2%
591
Inspired word 31.0%
92
50.4%
540
60.2%
71
56.5%
178
56.7%
89
49.5%
970
Ancient book 14.8%
44
13.9%
149
12.7%
15
26.7%
84
26.8%
42
17.0%
334
Other 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
Don't know 4.7%
14
1.8%
19
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.5%
4
2.0%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1072
100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
157

1959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 41.6%
464
18.5%
86
9.4%
5
9.1%
21
17.4%
16
30.2%
592
Inspired word 47.7%
532
65.2%
304
39.6%
21
29.0%
67
48.9%
45
49.5%
969
Ancient book 8.8%
98
13.5%
63
41.5%
22
55.8%
129
22.8%
21
17.0%
333
Other 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.2%
2
0.6%
12
Don't know 1.0%
11
1.7%
8
9.4%
5
4.3%
10
6.5%
6
2.0%
40
No answer 0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
466
100.0%
53
100.0%
231
100.0%
92

1958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Actual word 17.3%
80
16.1%
40
26.9%
70
31.7%
44
34.2%
102
49.7%
244
30.5%
580
Inspired word 42.9%
198
60.2%
150
53.5%
139
50.4%
70
54.4%
162
43.8%
215
49.2%
934
Ancient book 34.6%
160
22.9%
57
14.6%
38
15.8%
22
9.4%
28
4.3%
21
17.2%
326
Other 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
Don't know 4.3%
20
0.4%
1
3.1%
8
1.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
2.0%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
249
100.0%
260
100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
491

1899


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Actual word 21.8%
57
18.6%
42
28.8%
199
29.2%
87
44.1%
167
29.8%
552
Inspired word 45.2%
118
57.5%
130
53.7%
371
51.3%
153
43.0%
163
50.4%
935
Ancient book 30.7%
80
20.8%
47
14.2%
98
17.8%
53
10.8%
41
17.2%
319
Other 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.2%
5
2.9%
20
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
29
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
226
100.0%
691
100.0%
298
100.0%
379

1855

Bookmark and Share