General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  8) Donít know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 650 33.8% 33.8% -1.02
Can't be too careful 1166 60.6% 94.3% .34
Other, depends 99 5.1% 99.5% 1.71
Donít know 6 .3% 99.8% 8.52
No answer 4 .2% 100% 9.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 20.5%
88
33.2%
209
46.5%
257
31.1%
96
33.8%
650
Can't be too careful 73.7%
317
61.7%
388
49.0%
271
60.2%
186
60.5%
1162
Other, depends 5.6%
24
4.5%
28
4.2%
23
7.8%
24
5.2%
99
Donít know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
629
100.0%
553
100.0%
309

1921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 35.5%
305
32.4%
345
33.8%
650
Can't be too careful 58.4%
502
62.3%
664
60.6%
1166
Other, depends 5.5%
47
4.9%
52
5.1%
99
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1066

1925


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.4%
588
15.2%
39
24.2%
23
33.8%
650
Can't be too careful 56.8%
893
80.9%
208
68.4%
65
60.6%
1166
Other, depends 5.4%
85
3.5%
9
5.3%
5
5.1%
99
Donít know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1573
100.0%
257
100.0%
95

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 16.0%
46
31.4%
328
31.3%
41
50.6%
162
52.9%
72
33.8%
649
Can't be too careful 78.4%
225
63.8%
667
61.1%
80
42.5%
136
39.7%
54
60.6%
1162
Other, depends 4.5%
13
4.4%
46
6.1%
8
6.6%
21
7.4%
10
5.1%
98
Donít know 1.0%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
1045
100.0%
131
100.0%
320
100.0%
136

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 33.1%
367
35.3%
157
34.8%
16
32.7%
70
37.4%
40
33.8%
650
Can't be too careful 61.0%
676
60.4%
269
56.5%
26
59.3%
127
59.8%
64
60.5%
1162
Other, depends 5.3%
59
3.8%
17
8.7%
4
7.5%
16
2.8%
3
5.2%
99
Donít know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
445
100.0%
46
100.0%
214
100.0%
107

1921


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 31.6%
144
36.0%
98
35.7%
100
22.8%
29
36.4%
99
35.1%
161
33.8%
631
Can't be too careful 61.1%
278
61.0%
166
58.2%
163
70.9%
90
58.8%
160
59.5%
273
60.6%
1130
Other, depends 6.2%
28
2.6%
7
5.7%
16
6.3%
8
4.8%
13
5.0%
23
5.1%
95
Donít know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
272
100.0%
280
100.0%
127
100.0%
272
100.0%
459

1865


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 40.2%
92
42.2%
94
28.0%
198
42.1%
131
32.0%
113
34.4%
628
Can't be too careful 55.0%
126
49.8%
111
66.9%
473
52.7%
164
62.6%
221
60.1%
1095
Other, depends 4.4%
10
7.6%
17
4.4%
31
4.5%
14
5.4%
19
5.0%
91
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
707
100.0%
311
100.0%
353

1823

Bookmark and Share