General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 308 15.7% 15.7% -.85
Disagree 1576 80.4% 96.1% -.06
Not sure 69 3.5% 99.6% 4.69
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 11.4%
50
11.0%
71
15.2%
87
32.7%
98
15.6%
306
Disagree 85.0%
373
86.6%
557
81.7%
469
58.3%
175
80.5%
1574
Not sure 3.0%
13
2.2%
14
3.0%
17
8.3%
25
3.5%
69
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
643
100.0%
574
100.0%
300

1956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 16.0%
138
15.5%
170
15.7%
308
Disagree 79.8%
686
80.9%
890
80.4%
1576
Not sure 3.8%
33
3.3%
36
3.5%
69
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1100

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 15.1%
238
17.3%
48
20.8%
22
15.7%
308
Disagree 81.4%
1284
76.9%
213
74.5%
79
80.4%
1576
Not sure 3.3%
52
4.3%
12
4.7%
5
3.5%
69
No answer 0.2%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
277
100.0%
106

1960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 33.7%
100
15.4%
165
10.2%
12
6.0%
19
7.6%
12
15.7%
308
Disagree 59.3%
176
81.0%
868
84.7%
100
92.1%
290
89.8%
141
80.4%
1575
Not sure 6.1%
18
3.4%
36
4.2%
5
1.9%
6
2.5%
4
3.5%
69
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1072
100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
157

1959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
203
12.9%
60
7.5%
4
9.5%
22
20.7%
19
15.7%
308
Disagree 77.5%
865
83.5%
389
88.7%
47
88.3%
204
75.0%
69
80.4%
1574
Not sure 3.9%
44
3.2%
15
3.8%
2
1.7%
4
4.3%
4
3.5%
69
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
466
100.0%
53
100.0%
231
100.0%
92

1958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Agree 14.9%
69
11.2%
28
14.2%
37
11.5%
16
13.1%
39
23.0%
113
15.9%
302
Disagree 81.8%
378
86.7%
216
83.1%
216
84.9%
118
82.2%
245
71.9%
353
80.4%
1526
Not sure 3.0%
14
1.6%
4
2.7%
7
2.9%
4
4.4%
13
4.7%
23
3.4%
65
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
249
100.0%
260
100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
491

1899


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 11.9%
31
10.6%
24
14.6%
101
14.8%
44
21.6%
82
15.2%
282
Disagree 86.6%
226
87.6%
198
80.9%
559
82.9%
247
73.6%
279
81.3%
1509
Not sure 1.1%
3
1.3%
3
4.3%
30
2.0%
6
4.2%
16
3.1%
58
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
226
100.0%
691
100.0%
298
100.0%
379

1855

Bookmark and Share