General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 408 20.8% 20.8% -.77
Disagree 1458 74.4% 95.2% -.06
Not sure 89 4.5% 99.7% 4.22
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 16.2%
71
16.3%
105
21.3%
122
36.3%
109
20.8%
407
Disagree 79.3%
348
79.2%
509
74.2%
426
57.3%
172
74.4%
1455
Not sure 4.1%
18
4.5%
29
4.0%
23
6.3%
19
4.6%
89
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
643
100.0%
574
100.0%
300

1956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 21.2%
182
20.5%
226
20.8%
408
Disagree 72.6%
624
75.8%
834
74.4%
1458
Not sure 5.9%
51
3.5%
38
4.5%
89
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1100

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 20.9%
329
18.8%
52
25.5%
27
20.8%
408
Disagree 74.6%
1176
75.5%
209
68.9%
73
74.4%
1458
Not sure 4.4%
69
5.1%
14
5.7%
6
4.5%
89
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
277
100.0%
106

1960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 31.3%
93
20.6%
221
16.9%
20
14.6%
46
17.8%
28
20.8%
408
Disagree 59.9%
178
74.9%
803
80.5%
95
82.5%
260
77.1%
121
74.4%
1457
Not sure 8.4%
25
4.4%
47
1.7%
2
2.2%
7
5.1%
8
4.5%
89
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1072
100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
157

1959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 23.7%
264
18.5%
86
13.2%
7
13.0%
30
22.8%
21
20.8%
408
Disagree 71.3%
796
77.9%
363
83.0%
44
81.4%
188
70.7%
65
74.4%
1456
Not sure 4.7%
52
3.4%
16
3.8%
2
5.6%
13
6.5%
6
4.5%
89
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
466
100.0%
53
100.0%
231
100.0%
92

1958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Agree 19.3%
89
21.3%
53
20.8%
54
10.8%
15
17.4%
52
27.1%
133
20.9%
396
Disagree 76.4%
353
74.3%
185
73.8%
192
83.5%
116
77.5%
231
68.6%
337
74.5%
1414
Not sure 4.3%
20
4.0%
10
5.4%
14
5.0%
7
4.7%
14
3.9%
19
4.4%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
249
100.0%
260
100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
491

1899


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 16.9%
44
14.2%
32
17.8%
123
22.1%
66
31.9%
121
20.8%
386
Disagree 80.5%
210
82.7%
187
77.0%
532
73.8%
220
63.1%
239
74.8%
1388
Not sure 2.3%
6
3.1%
7
5.1%
35
3.7%
11
4.7%
18
4.2%
77
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
226
100.0%
691
100.0%
298
100.0%
379

1855

Bookmark and Share