General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1514 78.7% 78.7% -.32
No 336 17.5% 96.2% .4
Don't know 66 3.4% 99.6% 4.76
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
362
78.6%
492
79.2%
441
77.1%
215
78.7%
1510
No 18.4%
84
16.9%
106
18.0%
100
16.5%
46
17.5%
336
Don't know 2.4%
11
3.7%
23
2.7%
15
6.1%
17
3.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
663
79.4%
851
78.7%
1514
No 17.7%
151
17.3%
185
17.5%
336
Don't know 4.1%
35
2.9%
31
3.4%
66
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
1240
73.3%
198
72.4%
76
78.7%
1514
No 16.7%
258
21.5%
58
19.0%
20
17.5%
336
Don't know 3.0%
46
4.4%
12
7.6%
8
3.4%
66
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
224
80.7%
821
77.6%
97
79.8%
245
78.7%
122
78.8%
1509
No 21.5%
67
15.7%
160
16.8%
21
19.2%
59
18.1%
28
17.5%
335
Don't know 6.7%
21
3.2%
33
3.2%
4
1.0%
3
2.6%
4
3.4%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
852
75.8%
348
94.6%
35
86.7%
202
85.1%
74
78.7%
1511
No 19.1%
211
20.0%
92
5.4%
2
8.6%
20
12.6%
11
17.5%
336
Don't know 3.1%
34
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.7%
11
2.3%
2
3.4%
65
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
399
89.6%
250
89.0%
260
83.3%
95
77.4%
226
58.0%
255
78.9%
1485
No 11.0%
51
5.7%
16
8.9%
26
14.0%
16
18.8%
55
37.3%
164
17.4%
328
Don't know 3.0%
14
4.3%
12
1.7%
5
2.6%
3
3.8%
11
4.3%
19
3.4%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
206
87.2%
191
83.4%
577
79.9%
234
62.7%
232
79.6%
1440
No 10.3%
24
11.9%
26
12.9%
89
17.4%
51
33.0%
122
17.3%
312
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.5%
1
3.3%
23
2.7%
8
4.1%
15
2.8%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share