General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 853 44.4% 44.4% -.57
No 972 50.5% 94.9% .09
Don't know 91 4.7% 99.6% 4.04
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
211
44.7%
280
46.1%
257
36.9%
103
44.3%
851
No 50.5%
231
48.7%
305
50.1%
279
55.6%
155
50.5%
970
Don't know 3.1%
14
5.8%
36
3.6%
20
7.5%
21
4.7%
91
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
371
45.0%
482
44.4%
853
No 51.2%
436
50.0%
536
50.5%
972
Don't know 5.1%
43
4.5%
48
4.7%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
674
48.5%
131
45.7%
48
44.4%
853
No 51.5%
797
46.7%
126
46.7%
49
50.5%
972
Don't know 4.7%
73
4.1%
11
6.7%
7
4.7%
91
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
97
43.1%
438
44.8%
56
55.0%
169
58.1%
90
44.4%
850
No 62.5%
195
52.3%
532
48.8%
61
40.4%
124
36.8%
57
50.6%
969
Don't know 6.4%
20
4.3%
44
4.0%
5
4.6%
14
4.5%
7
4.7%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
455
38.3%
176
86.5%
32
60.1%
140
55.2%
48
44.3%
851
No 54.3%
599
55.1%
253
10.8%
4
34.3%
80
40.2%
35
50.6%
971
Don't know 4.0%
44
6.1%
28
2.7%
1
5.6%
13
4.6%
4
4.7%
90
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
271
53.0%
148
48.6%
142
48.2%
55
38.4%
112
23.9%
105
44.3%
833
No 36.6%
170
39.4%
110
45.5%
133
47.4%
54
57.5%
168
72.5%
319
50.7%
954
Don't know 4.7%
22
7.5%
21
5.5%
16
4.4%
5
4.1%
12
3.2%
14
4.8%
90
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
151
55.3%
121
43.9%
304
43.3%
127
30.3%
112
45.1%
815
No 32.5%
76
37.0%
81
50.9%
352
52.6%
154
65.9%
244
50.2%
907
Don't know 3.0%
7
7.3%
16
4.8%
33
3.8%
11
3.5%
13
4.4%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share