General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1694 88.1% 88.1% -.26
No 156 8.1% 96.2% .47
Don't know 65 3.4% 99.6% 4.85
No answer 8 .4% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
413
87.9%
550
88.2%
491
84.6%
236
88.1%
1690
No 7.0%
32
7.5%
47
8.6%
48
10.4%
29
8.1%
156
Don't know 2.4%
11
3.7%
23
3.1%
17
5.0%
14
3.4%
65
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
753
87.8%
941
88.1%
1694
No 7.5%
64
8.6%
92
8.1%
156
Don't know 4.0%
34
2.9%
31
3.4%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
1368
87.8%
237
84.8%
89
88.1%
1694
No 7.7%
119
9.3%
25
11.4%
12
8.1%
156
Don't know 3.6%
56
2.2%
6
2.9%
3
3.4%
65
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
255
89.9%
914
88.8%
111
89.9%
276
85.2%
132
88.1%
1688
No 11.2%
35
6.8%
69
7.2%
9
7.8%
24
11.6%
18
8.1%
155
Don't know 7.1%
22
2.9%
30
1.6%
2
2.3%
7
2.6%
4
3.4%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
966
84.7%
389
97.3%
36
93.1%
217
94.3%
82
88.1%
1690
No 8.1%
89
11.1%
51
2.7%
1
4.3%
10
5.7%
5
8.1%
156
Don't know 3.8%
42
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
65
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
423
95.3%
266
94.5%
276
89.5%
102
88.0%
257
75.5%
332
88.0%
1656
No 5.8%
27
1.4%
4
3.8%
11
7.0%
8
8.2%
24
18.2%
80
8.2%
154
Don't know 2.6%
12
3.2%
9
1.4%
4
2.6%
3
3.8%
11
5.9%
26
3.5%
65
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
227
95.0%
208
89.6%
620
88.7%
260
79.2%
293
88.9%
1608
No 3.0%
7
2.7%
6
6.1%
42
8.2%
24
15.7%
58
7.6%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.9%
27
3.1%
9
4.9%
18
3.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share