General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 853 44.4% 44.4% -.57
No 977 50.8% 95.2% .1
Don't know 86 4.5% 99.6% 4.14
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
220
41.9%
262
47.2%
263
38.0%
106
44.3%
851
No 49.0%
224
52.1%
326
48.3%
269
55.9%
156
50.8%
975
Don't know 2.8%
13
5.1%
32
4.3%
24
6.1%
17
4.5%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
377
44.4%
476
44.4%
853
No 50.9%
433
50.7%
544
50.8%
977
Don't know 4.7%
40
4.3%
46
4.5%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
681
47.8%
129
41.0%
43
44.4%
853
No 51.4%
795
47.0%
127
52.4%
55
50.8%
977
Don't know 4.4%
68
4.4%
12
5.7%
6
4.5%
86
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
110
42.2%
429
42.4%
53
55.4%
170
55.5%
86
44.3%
848
No 59.9%
187
53.4%
543
50.4%
63
40.1%
123
38.1%
59
50.9%
975
Don't know 4.8%
15
4.1%
42
4.8%
6
4.6%
14
5.8%
9
4.5%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
450
39.9%
183
81.1%
30
60.1%
140
55.2%
48
44.3%
851
No 55.3%
610
53.8%
247
10.8%
4
34.8%
81
40.2%
35
50.9%
977
Don't know 3.4%
37
6.1%
28
8.1%
3
5.2%
12
4.6%
4
4.4%
84
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
278
54.5%
152
47.3%
138
51.8%
59
38.4%
112
22.7%
100
44.6%
839
No 35.3%
164
40.5%
113
47.6%
139
45.6%
52
56.8%
166
72.7%
320
50.7%
954
Don't know 4.5%
21
5.0%
14
4.8%
14
2.6%
3
4.8%
14
4.1%
18
4.5%
84
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
154
59.8%
131
42.9%
297
42.0%
123
29.5%
109
45.0%
814
No 32.1%
75
34.2%
75
51.6%
357
55.6%
163
65.7%
243
50.5%
913
Don't know 2.1%
5
5.0%
11
5.1%
35
2.4%
7
4.6%
17
4.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share