General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1550 80.6% 80.6% -.31
No 289 15% 95.6% .37
Don't know 77 4% 99.6% 4.48
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
388
79.6%
498
80.6%
449
75.6%
211
80.6%
1546
No 12.7%
58
15.3%
96
15.4%
86
17.6%
49
15.1%
289
Don't know 2.4%
11
4.2%
26
3.8%
21
6.8%
19
4.0%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
699
79.4%
851
80.6%
1550
No 13.5%
115
16.2%
174
15.0%
289
Don't know 4.2%
36
3.8%
41
4.0%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
1260
77.8%
210
76.2%
80
80.6%
1550
No 14.4%
223
16.7%
45
20.0%
21
15.0%
289
Don't know 3.9%
61
4.8%
13
2.9%
3
4.0%
77
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
220
82.9%
843
83.2%
104
81.8%
251
81.9%
127
80.6%
1545
No 22.1%
69
13.2%
134
12.8%
16
15.3%
47
13.5%
21
15.0%
287
Don't know 7.4%
23
3.6%
37
1.6%
2
2.9%
9
3.9%
6
4.0%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
857
79.5%
365
94.6%
35
91.8%
214
87.4%
76
80.6%
1547
No 17.8%
196
15.5%
71
5.4%
2
4.7%
11
10.3%
9
15.1%
289
Don't know 4.1%
45
4.6%
21
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
2.3%
2
4.0%
76
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
413
92.1%
257
90.1%
263
86.0%
98
77.1%
225
59.1%
260
80.6%
1516
No 8.0%
37
3.6%
10
8.2%
24
12.3%
14
18.2%
53
33.4%
147
15.1%
285
Don't know 2.8%
13
4.3%
12
1.4%
4
1.8%
2
4.8%
14
6.8%
30
4.0%
75
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
215
87.2%
191
85.1%
589
80.9%
237
64.9%
240
81.4%
1472
No 7.7%
18
9.6%
21
11.1%
77
14.7%
43
28.4%
105
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.3%
5
3.3%
23
4.4%
13
6.5%
24
3.7%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share