General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 822 42.7% 42.7% -.58
No 1010 52.5% 95.3% .09
Don't know 80 4.2% 99.4% 4.15
No answer 11 .6% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
187
42.5%
266
46.5%
259
38.7%
108
42.7%
820
No 56.5%
258
51.9%
325
48.8%
272
55.2%
154
52.6%
1009
Don't know 2.6%
12
4.5%
28
3.9%
22
6.1%
17
4.1%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
359
43.2%
463
42.7%
822
No 53.2%
453
52.0%
557
52.5%
1010
Don't know 4.2%
36
4.1%
44
4.2%
80
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
674
38.9%
105
41.0%
43
42.7%
822
No 52.2%
808
54.8%
148
51.4%
54
52.5%
1010
Don't know 3.8%
59
5.2%
14
6.7%
7
4.2%
80
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
96
40.7%
414
40.8%
51
55.4%
170
56.8%
88
42.7%
819
No 62.8%
196
55.0%
559
52.8%
66
41.4%
127
38.1%
59
52.6%
1007
Don't know 6.1%
19
3.7%
38
4.0%
5
3.3%
10
4.5%
7
4.1%
79
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
433
37.0%
170
83.8%
31
58.8%
137
56.3%
49
42.7%
820
No 56.7%
625
57.5%
264
10.8%
4
36.5%
85
36.8%
32
52.6%
1010
Don't know 3.4%
37
4.8%
22
5.4%
2
4.7%
11
6.9%
6
4.1%
78
No answer 0.7%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
265
51.6%
144
47.6%
139
50.0%
57
35.3%
103
22.7%
100
42.9%
808
No 39.1%
182
42.7%
119
47.6%
139
46.5%
53
59.2%
173
72.7%
320
52.4%
986
Don't know 3.4%
16
5.7%
16
4.1%
12
3.5%
4
5.1%
15
3.6%
16
4.2%
79
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
150
55.7%
122
41.5%
287
39.6%
116
29.7%
110
43.4%
785
No 32.9%
77
40.6%
89
52.7%
365
55.3%
162
67.6%
250
52.2%
943
Don't know 3.0%
7
2.7%
6
4.9%
34
5.1%
15
2.2%
8
3.9%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share