General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the women wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 819 42.6% 42.6% -.58
No 1002 52.1% 94.7% .07
Don't know 94 4.9% 99.6% 3.96
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
208
44.2%
277
44.0%
245
31.2%
87
42.6%
817
No 50.1%
229
50.3%
315
50.8%
283
62.0%
173
52.1%
1000
Don't know 4.4%
20
4.5%
28
4.8%
27
6.8%
19
4.9%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
362
42.6%
457
42.6%
819
No 53.3%
454
51.1%
548
52.1%
1002
Don't know 3.9%
33
5.7%
61
4.9%
94
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
657
43.3%
117
42.9%
45
42.6%
819
No 52.8%
817
48.9%
132
50.5%
53
52.1%
1002
Don't know 4.5%
69
7.0%
19
5.7%
6
4.9%
94
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
91
41.8%
425
40.8%
51
53.7%
165
54.8%
85
42.6%
817
No 63.8%
199
53.0%
539
52.0%
65
43.3%
133
39.4%
61
52.0%
997
Don't know 7.1%
22
4.9%
50
4.8%
6
2.6%
8
5.2%
8
4.9%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
2.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
424
39.4%
181
86.5%
32
56.7%
132
55.2%
48
42.6%
817
No 56.7%
625
54.2%
249
13.5%
5
37.8%
88
40.2%
35
52.2%
1002
Don't know 4.4%
49
5.7%
26
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
4.6%
4
4.8%
92
No answer 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
265
54.5%
152
43.2%
126
52.6%
60
34.6%
101
22.5%
99
42.7%
803
No 38.7%
180
38.7%
108
50.0%
146
43.9%
50
61.6%
180
71.8%
316
52.1%
980
Don't know 4.1%
19
6.8%
19
6.5%
19
3.5%
4
3.8%
11
4.8%
21
4.9%
93
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
156
53.4%
117
41.5%
287
40.3%
118
28.1%
104
43.3%
782
No 31.2%
73
42.9%
94
51.7%
358
54.9%
161
67.6%
250
51.8%
936
Don't know 2.1%
5
3.2%
7
6.1%
42
4.8%
14
4.1%
15
4.6%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share