General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 527 26.9% 26.9% -.8
More difficult 960 49% 75.9% -.17
Stay as is 357 18.2% 94.1% .46
Don't know 110 5.6% 99.7% 3.59
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Easier 36.0%
158
26.9%
173
24.0%
138
18.7%
56
26.8%
525
More difficult 43.7%
192
47.4%
305
49.3%
283
59.3%
178
49.0%
958
Stay as is 15.3%
67
20.1%
129
19.7%
113
16.0%
48
18.3%
357
Don't know 4.8%
21
5.4%
35
6.4%
37
5.7%
17
5.6%
110
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
643
100.0%
574
100.0%
300

1956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 28.7%
247
25.5%
280
26.9%
527
More difficult 48.0%
413
49.7%
547
49.0%
960
Stay as is 17.6%
151
18.7%
206
18.2%
357
Don't know 5.2%
45
5.9%
65
5.6%
110
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1100

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 22.7%
358
50.5%
140
27.4%
29
26.9%
527
More difficult 52.6%
830
32.1%
89
38.7%
41
49.0%
960
Stay as is 18.8%
296
12.3%
34
25.5%
27
18.2%
357
Don't know 5.5%
87
5.1%
14
8.5%
9
5.6%
110
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
277
100.0%
106

1960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 34.3%
102
27.9%
299
22.0%
26
20.3%
64
22.3%
35
26.9%
526
More difficult 44.4%
132
49.7%
533
56.8%
67
50.8%
160
43.3%
68
49.0%
960
Stay as is 14.1%
42
16.7%
179
14.4%
17
24.1%
76
27.4%
43
18.2%
357
Don't know 6.4%
19
5.5%
59
5.1%
6
4.8%
15
7.0%
11
5.6%
110
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1072
100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
157

1959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 24.2%
270
24.5%
114
34.0%
18
37.2%
86
40.2%
37
26.8%
525
More difficult 54.5%
608
48.1%
224
37.7%
20
31.6%
73
38.0%
35
49.0%
960
Stay as is 15.9%
177
21.5%
100
24.5%
13
22.9%
53
15.2%
14
18.2%
357
Don't know 5.2%
58
5.8%
27
3.8%
2
7.4%
17
6.5%
6
5.6%
110
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
466
100.0%
53
100.0%
231
100.0%
92

1958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Easier 36.6%
169
24.9%
62
32.3%
84
33.1%
46
25.8%
77
15.3%
75
27.0%
513
More difficult 35.3%
163
43.4%
108
44.6%
116
42.4%
59
54.4%
162
65.0%
319
48.8%
927
Stay as is 21.0%
97
28.1%
70
17.3%
45
16.5%
23
14.8%
44
13.8%
68
18.3%
347
Don't know 6.5%
30
3.6%
9
5.4%
14
7.9%
11
5.0%
15
5.5%
27
5.6%
106
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
249
100.0%
260
100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
491

1899


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Easier 33.0%
86
26.1%
59
27.4%
189
26.5%
79
23.0%
87
27.0%
500
More difficult 37.9%
99
48.2%
109
47.9%
331
47.7%
142
63.1%
239
49.6%
920
Stay as is 24.1%
63
20.4%
46
19.0%
131
20.1%
60
9.5%
36
18.1%
336
Don't know 5.0%
13
4.9%
11
5.4%
37
5.7%
17
4.5%
17
5.1%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
226
100.0%
691
100.0%
298
100.0%
379

1855

Bookmark and Share