General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 452 23.1% 23.1% -1.35
Almost always wrong 183 9.3% 32.4% -.68
Wrong only sometimes 429 21.9% 54.3% -.02
Not wrong at all 832 42.4% 96.7% .64
Don't know 58 3% 99.7% 3.28
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 14.6%
64
20.1%
129
26.0%
149
36.7%
110
23.1%
452
Almost always wrong 6.4%
28
8.2%
53
8.4%
48
17.0%
51
9.2%
180
Wrong only sometimes 23.0%
101
21.6%
139
21.1%
121
22.3%
67
21.9%
428
Not wrong at all 53.5%
235
46.2%
297
42.2%
242
19.3%
58
42.5%
832
Don't know 2.3%
10
3.7%
24
2.1%
12
4.0%
12
3.0%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
643
100.0%
574
100.0%
300

1956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 19.4%
167
25.9%
285
23.1%
452
Almost always wrong 7.0%
60
11.2%
123
9.3%
183
Wrong only sometimes 22.3%
192
21.5%
237
21.9%
429
Not wrong at all 48.0%
413
38.1%
419
42.4%
832
Don't know 2.9%
25
3.0%
33
3.0%
58
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1100

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 22.1%
349
30.7%
85
17.0%
18
23.1%
452
Almost always wrong 9.4%
148
7.9%
22
12.3%
13
9.3%
183
Wrong only sometimes 22.4%
354
17.7%
49
24.5%
26
21.9%
429
Not wrong at all 42.9%
676
41.2%
114
39.6%
42
42.4%
832
Don't know 2.8%
44
2.5%
7
6.6%
7
3.0%
58
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
277
100.0%
106

1960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 30.3%
90
23.0%
247
19.5%
23
20.0%
63
18.5%
29
23.1%
452
Almost always wrong 7.1%
21
10.5%
113
11.9%
14
7.3%
23
7.6%
12
9.3%
183
Wrong only sometimes 14.8%
44
22.3%
239
22.0%
26
25.4%
80
25.5%
40
21.9%
429
Not wrong at all 41.4%
123
41.5%
445
42.4%
50
44.1%
139
47.1%
74
42.4%
831
Don't know 6.4%
19
2.2%
24
3.4%
4
2.9%
9
1.3%
2
3.0%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1072
100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
157

1959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 31.8%
355
13.3%
62
0.0%
0
8.7%
20
16.3%
15
23.1%
452
Almost always wrong 10.5%
117
7.9%
37
5.7%
3
5.6%
13
14.1%
13
9.3%
183
Wrong only sometimes 20.3%
227
25.8%
120
26.4%
14
19.5%
45
25.0%
23
21.9%
429
Not wrong at all 34.4%
384
48.5%
226
64.2%
34
63.6%
147
43.5%
40
42.4%
831
Don't know 2.8%
31
4.1%
19
1.9%
1
2.2%
5
1.1%
1
2.9%
57
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
466
100.0%
53
100.0%
231
100.0%
92

1958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Always wrong 10.4%
48
8.0%
20
12.3%
32
12.9%
18
25.2%
75
49.7%
244
23.0%
437
Almost always wrong 5.8%
27
6.0%
15
11.2%
29
13.7%
19
10.4%
31
11.2%
55
9.3%
176
Wrong only sometimes 19.9%
92
25.3%
63
21.9%
57
27.3%
38
27.5%
82
18.1%
89
22.2%
421
Not wrong at all 61.0%
282
58.2%
145
50.8%
132
43.2%
60
34.6%
103
17.1%
84
42.4%
806
Don't know 2.6%
12
2.0%
5
3.5%
9
2.9%
4
2.3%
7
3.5%
17
2.8%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
249
100.0%
260
100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
491

1899


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 12.3%
32
12.8%
29
19.5%
135
23.2%
69
41.4%
157
22.7%
422
Almost always wrong 3.8%
10
9.3%
21
8.8%
61
13.1%
39
11.6%
44
9.4%
175
Wrong only sometimes 19.2%
50
22.6%
51
25.8%
178
19.8%
59
18.7%
71
22.0%
409
Not wrong at all 62.8%
164
54.9%
124
41.7%
288
40.9%
122
26.6%
101
43.1%
799
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.4%
1
3.8%
26
3.0%
9
1.6%
6
2.5%
46
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
226
100.0%
691
100.0%
298
100.0%
379

1855

Bookmark and Share