General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1339 68.3% 68.3% -.51
Almost always wrong 321 16.4% 84.7% .37
Wrong only sometimes 191 9.7% 94.4% 1.26
Not wrong at all 83 4.2% 98.7% 2.15
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.8% 5.69
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 54.0%
237
67.8%
436
72.3%
415
82.3%
247
68.3%
1335
Almost always wrong 17.5%
77
18.5%
119
17.2%
99
8.7%
26
16.4%
321
Wrong only sometimes 19.8%
87
7.8%
50
6.6%
38
5.3%
16
9.8%
191
Not wrong at all 7.5%
33
4.0%
26
2.8%
16
2.7%
8
4.2%
83
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.6%
10
1.0%
6
0.7%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
643
100.0%
574
100.0%
300

1956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 64.9%
558
71.0%
781
68.3%
1339
Almost always wrong 16.0%
138
16.6%
183
16.4%
321
Wrong only sometimes 12.3%
106
7.7%
85
9.7%
191
Not wrong at all 5.2%
45
3.5%
38
4.2%
83
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.1%
12
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1100

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 68.2%
1076
72.9%
202
57.5%
61
68.3%
1339
Almost always wrong 17.0%
268
11.6%
32
19.8%
21
16.4%
321
Wrong only sometimes 9.8%
154
7.2%
20
16.0%
17
9.7%
191
Not wrong at all 4.0%
63
6.1%
17
2.8%
3
4.2%
83
Don't know 0.9%
14
2.2%
6
2.8%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
277
100.0%
106

1960


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 69.7%
207
72.1%
773
69.5%
82
60.3%
190
54.8%
86
68.3%
1338
Almost always wrong 12.5%
37
13.9%
149
15.3%
18
23.2%
73
28.0%
44
16.4%
321
Wrong only sometimes 8.4%
25
9.7%
104
7.6%
9
11.4%
36
10.8%
17
9.7%
191
Not wrong at all 7.1%
21
3.0%
32
6.8%
8
4.8%
15
4.5%
7
4.2%
83
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
1072
100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
157

1959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 76.3%
851
66.3%
309
49.1%
26
41.6%
96
60.9%
56
68.3%
1338
Almost always wrong 13.7%
153
19.3%
90
24.5%
13
21.2%
49
17.4%
16
16.4%
321
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
65
8.2%
38
18.9%
10
26.0%
60
18.5%
17
9.7%
190
Not wrong at all 3.0%
33
4.5%
21
7.5%
4
10.4%
24
1.1%
1
4.2%
83
Don't know 1.2%
13
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
466
100.0%
53
100.0%
231
100.0%
92

1958


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Always wrong 52.4%
242
57.4%
143
65.8%
171
66.9%
93
74.5%
222
86.2%
423
68.1%
1294
Almost always wrong 21.2%
98
20.5%
51
18.8%
49
19.4%
27
14.4%
43
9.0%
44
16.4%
312
Wrong only sometimes 16.5%
76
13.7%
34
13.1%
34
9.4%
13
6.0%
18
2.9%
14
10.0%
189
Not wrong at all 8.0%
37
7.2%
18
1.5%
4
2.9%
4
4.0%
12
1.2%
6
4.3%
81
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
249
100.0%
260
100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
491

1899


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 47.9%
125
58.8%
133
70.5%
487
69.8%
208
83.9%
318
68.5%
1271
Almost always wrong 24.5%
64
21.7%
49
16.1%
111
17.1%
51
10.0%
38
16.9%
313
Wrong only sometimes 16.5%
43
14.2%
32
9.0%
62
8.1%
24
3.4%
13
9.4%
174
Not wrong at all 10.0%
26
4.9%
11
3.2%
22
3.7%
11
2.4%
9
4.3%
79
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
8
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
226
100.0%
691
100.0%
298
100.0%
379

1855

Bookmark and Share