General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1471 76.5% 76.5% -.39
Almost always wrong 285 14.8% 91.3% .51
Wrong only sometimes 98 5.1% 96.4% 1.42
Not wrong at all 35 1.8% 98.2% 2.32
Don't know 30 1.6% 99.8% 5.93
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 75.9%
347
76.7%
480
75.2%
419
79.9%
223
76.6%
1469
Almost always wrong 15.3%
70
14.1%
88
15.8%
88
14.0%
39
14.9%
285
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
30
5.8%
36
3.9%
22
3.2%
9
5.1%
97
Not wrong at all 0.9%
4
1.4%
9
3.1%
17
1.8%
5
1.8%
35
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.6%
10
2.0%
11
1.1%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
626
100.0%
557
100.0%
279

1919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 74.0%
630
78.5%
841
76.5%
1471
Almost always wrong 15.7%
134
14.1%
151
14.8%
285
Wrong only sometimes 6.5%
55
4.0%
43
5.1%
98
Not wrong at all 2.2%
19
1.5%
16
1.8%
35
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.6%
17
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1072

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 76.7%
1188
76.3%
206
73.3%
77
76.5%
1471
Almost always wrong 15.3%
237
11.1%
30
17.1%
18
14.8%
285
Wrong only sometimes 4.8%
74
6.7%
18
5.7%
6
5.1%
98
Not wrong at all 1.4%
21
4.8%
13
1.0%
1
1.8%
35
Don't know 1.6%
25
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
270
100.0%
105

1923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 82.7%
258
80.5%
819
68.0%
85
68.4%
210
60.0%
93
76.5%
1465
Almost always wrong 8.3%
26
12.6%
128
18.4%
23
21.2%
65
27.1%
42
14.8%
284
Wrong only sometimes 5.1%
16
4.2%
43
7.2%
9
6.5%
20
6.5%
10
5.1%
98
Not wrong at all 2.2%
7
1.7%
17
0.8%
1
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.8%
35
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.9%
9
3.2%
4
2.3%
7
3.2%
5
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
1017
100.0%
125
100.0%
307
100.0%
155

1916


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 81.4%
898
77.6%
356
59.5%
22
57.9%
135
64.4%
56
76.4%
1467
Almost always wrong 11.8%
130
14.2%
65
29.7%
11
23.2%
54
28.7%
25
14.9%
285
Wrong only sometimes 3.8%
42
4.1%
19
5.4%
2
12.9%
30
5.7%
5
5.1%
98
Not wrong at all 1.5%
16
1.7%
8
2.7%
1
3.9%
9
1.1%
1
1.8%
35
Don't know 1.4%
15
2.0%
9
2.7%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Always wrong 66.0%
307
72.8%
203
68.8%
201
76.3%
87
81.8%
239
90.5%
398
76.2%
1435
Almost always wrong 20.0%
93
17.6%
49
19.5%
57
15.8%
18
11.6%
34
6.8%
30
14.9%
281
Wrong only sometimes 9.2%
43
5.4%
15
6.5%
19
6.1%
7
3.1%
9
0.9%
4
5.2%
97
Not wrong at all 2.8%
13
2.2%
6
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.9%
35
Don't know 1.5%
7
2.2%
6
2.1%
6
1.8%
2
1.7%
5
0.9%
4
1.6%
30
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
279
100.0%
292
100.0%
114
100.0%
292
100.0%
440

1882


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 65.8%
154
66.7%
146
77.6%
537
75.4%
221
88.1%
326
76.5%
1384
Almost always wrong 22.2%
52
22.4%
49
13.7%
95
17.1%
50
7.3%
27
15.1%
273
Wrong only sometimes 7.7%
18
6.8%
15
5.3%
37
3.8%
11
2.7%
10
5.0%
91
Not wrong at all 3.0%
7
2.3%
5
1.7%
12
2.0%
6
0.8%
3
1.8%
33
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
10
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
1.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
219
100.0%
692
100.0%
293
100.0%
370

1808

Bookmark and Share