General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEKIDS5

Women are more likely than men to take care of children. I'm going to read several reasons why this might be so. Please tell me how important you think each reason is: very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important. E. It is God's will that women care for children.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 268 18.4% 18.4% -1.38
Important 221 15.1% 33.5% -.75
Somewhat important 207 14.2% 47.7% -.12
Not at all important 700 47.9% 95.6% .51
Don't know 54 3.7% 99.3% 3.04
No answer 10 .7% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 14.9%
50
16.2%
74
16.6%
73
31.4%
70
18.4%
267
Important 17.0%
57
12.3%
56
14.6%
64
18.8%
42
15.1%
219
Somewhat important 17.9%
60
16.0%
73
9.3%
41
14.8%
33
14.2%
207
Not at all important 46.1%
155
51.0%
233
56.0%
246
28.7%
64
48.0%
698
Don't know 3.3%
11
3.7%
17
2.7%
12
6.3%
14
3.7%
54
No answer 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
457
100.0%
439
100.0%
223

1455


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 18.0%
115
18.6%
153
18.4%
268
Important 14.4%
92
15.7%
129
15.1%
221
Somewhat important 13.6%
87
14.6%
120
14.2%
207
Not at all important 49.1%
314
47.0%
386
47.9%
700
Don't know 4.4%
28
3.2%
26
3.7%
54
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
821

1460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 16.1%
191
28.9%
58
25.0%
19
18.4%
268
Important 14.8%
175
17.9%
36
13.2%
10
15.1%
221
Somewhat important 14.0%
166
15.4%
31
13.2%
10
14.2%
207
Not at all important 50.8%
601
32.8%
66
43.4%
33
47.9%
700
Don't know 3.7%
44
3.0%
6
5.3%
4
3.7%
54
No answer 0.5%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
201
100.0%
76

1460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 34.0%
73
21.0%
169
9.9%
9
4.2%
10
5.5%
6
18.3%
267
Important 23.7%
51
15.9%
128
18.7%
17
7.1%
17
7.3%
8
15.2%
221
Somewhat important 14.0%
30
14.4%
116
12.1%
11
15.1%
36
12.7%
14
14.2%
207
Not at all important 22.3%
48
44.6%
358
53.8%
49
69.0%
165
71.8%
79
47.9%
699
Don't know 4.2%
9
3.5%
28
5.5%
5
3.8%
9
2.7%
3
3.7%
54
No answer 1.9%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
803
100.0%
91
100.0%
239
100.0%
110

1458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 21.3%
180
16.8%
57
8.8%
3
9.7%
16
16.9%
12
18.4%
268
Important 16.4%
139
14.4%
49
5.9%
2
12.1%
20
12.7%
9
15.1%
219
Somewhat important 15.5%
131
17.1%
58
0.0%
0
8.5%
14
4.2%
3
14.2%
206
Not at all important 43.0%
363
47.4%
161
73.5%
25
64.2%
106
60.6%
43
48.0%
698
Don't know 3.1%
26
4.4%
15
5.9%
2
4.8%
8
4.2%
3
3.7%
54
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
340
100.0%
34
100.0%
165
100.0%
71

1455


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Very important 12.2%
42
12.5%
25
15.0%
31
18.1%
17
18.6%
42
31.3%
107
18.7%
264
Important 11.3%
39
13.0%
26
15.0%
31
18.1%
17
15.0%
34
19.0%
65
15.0%
212
Somewhat important 10.4%
36
17.0%
34
14.6%
30
12.8%
12
15.9%
36
16.1%
55
14.4%
203
Not at all important 58.8%
203
53.5%
107
51.9%
107
45.7%
43
46.9%
106
30.7%
105
47.5%
671
Don't know 6.4%
22
3.0%
6
2.9%
6
3.2%
3
3.5%
8
2.3%
8
3.8%
53
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
200
100.0%
206
100.0%
94
100.0%
226
100.0%
342

1413


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 12.8%
25
12.3%
21
19.2%
100
16.4%
37
25.0%
68
18.1%
251
Important 10.3%
20
7.6%
13
18.2%
95
14.7%
33
17.6%
48
15.1%
209
Somewhat important 8.7%
17
15.2%
26
14.4%
75
16.9%
38
14.0%
38
14.0%
194
Not at all important 64.6%
126
60.8%
104
42.2%
220
51.6%
116
40.1%
109
48.8%
675
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.9%
5
5.4%
28
0.4%
1
2.2%
6
3.3%
45
No answer 1.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
171
100.0%
521
100.0%
225
100.0%
272

1384

Bookmark and Share