General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLHLTH

Listed on this card are examples of the many different areas in which people do volunteer activity. By volunteer activity I mean not just belonging to a service organization, but actually working in some way to help others for no monetary pay. In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? A. Health
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 10.2% 10.2% -.77
No 1209 83.7% 93.9% -.19
No answer 88 6.1% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
31
12.6%
62
9.9%
40
6.3%
14
10.2%
147
No 85.0%
278
80.9%
398
84.9%
342
86.0%
190
83.7%
1208
No answer 5.5%
18
6.5%
32
5.2%
21
7.7%
17
6.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
49
12.3%
98
10.2%
147
No 86.7%
560
81.3%
649
83.7%
1209
No answer 5.7%
37
6.4%
51
6.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
122
9.0%
18
9.1%
7
10.2%
147
No 83.6%
975
86.1%
173
79.2%
61
83.7%
1209
No answer 5.9%
69
5.0%
10
11.7%
9
6.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
11
8.5%
65
19.8%
19
14.7%
34
15.8%
18
10.2%
147
No 90.1%
210
86.1%
658
77.1%
74
76.7%
178
74.6%
85
83.7%
1205
No answer 5.2%
12
5.4%
41
3.1%
3
8.6%
20
9.6%
11
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
86
10.1%
35
17.6%
6
6.3%
11
12.5%
9
10.2%
147
No 83.8%
686
83.8%
289
79.4%
27
87.4%
152
76.4%
55
83.7%
1209
No answer 5.7%
47
6.1%
21
2.9%
1
6.3%
11
11.1%
8
6.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
22
11.0%
22
12.9%
27
17.7%
17
10.2%
21
9.9%
35
10.2%
144
No 88.2%
305
84.0%
168
84.8%
178
76.0%
73
83.9%
172
80.5%
284
83.7%
1180
No answer 5.5%
19
5.0%
10
2.4%
5
6.3%
6
5.9%
12
9.6%
34
6.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
16
14.7%
24
10.1%
53
11.5%
26
7.9%
22
10.4%
141
No 83.2%
139
76.7%
125
85.5%
448
83.2%
188
86.4%
241
84.0%
1141
No answer 7.2%
12
8.6%
14
4.4%
23
5.3%
12
5.7%
16
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share