General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLEDUC

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? B. Education
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 243 16.8% 16.8% -.73
No 1123 77.8% 94.6% -.13
No answer 78 5.4% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
44
23.6%
116
17.4%
70
5.9%
13
16.8%
243
No 81.0%
265
71.5%
352
77.4%
312
87.3%
193
77.8%
1122
No answer 5.5%
18
4.9%
24
5.2%
21
6.8%
15
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
91
19.0%
152
16.8%
243
No 81.0%
523
75.2%
600
77.8%
1123
No answer 5.0%
32
5.8%
46
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
201
13.9%
28
18.2%
14
16.8%
243
No 77.7%
906
80.6%
162
71.4%
55
77.8%
1123
No answer 5.1%
59
5.5%
11
10.4%
8
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
12
14.8%
113
22.9%
22
28.0%
65
27.2%
31
16.9%
243
No 89.7%
209
80.2%
613
74.0%
71
64.7%
150
66.7%
76
77.8%
1119
No answer 5.2%
12
5.0%
38
3.1%
3
7.3%
17
6.1%
7
5.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
148
13.6%
47
32.4%
11
13.8%
24
18.1%
13
16.8%
243
No 76.6%
627
81.2%
280
64.7%
22
81.0%
141
73.6%
53
77.8%
1123
No answer 5.4%
44
5.2%
18
2.9%
1
5.2%
9
8.3%
6
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
33
16.0%
32
20.0%
42
21.9%
21
17.6%
36
21.0%
74
16.9%
238
No 85.5%
296
79.5%
159
76.7%
161
69.8%
67
77.6%
159
71.7%
253
77.7%
1095
No answer 4.9%
17
4.5%
9
3.3%
7
8.3%
8
4.9%
10
7.4%
26
5.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
32
22.7%
37
15.1%
79
18.1%
41
17.6%
49
17.5%
238
No 76.0%
127
70.6%
115
80.2%
420
77.4%
175
77.4%
216
77.5%
1053
No answer 4.8%
8
6.7%
11
4.8%
25
4.4%
10
5.0%
14
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share