General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLRELIG

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? C. Religious organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 347 24% 24% -.68
No 1028 71.2% 95.2% -.06
No answer 69 4.8% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
57
27.0%
133
29.8%
120
16.3%
36
24.0%
346
No 76.8%
251
67.1%
330
67.5%
272
79.2%
175
71.2%
1028
No answer 5.8%
19
5.9%
29
2.7%
11
4.5%
10
4.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
135
26.6%
212
24.0%
347
No 74.8%
483
68.3%
545
71.2%
1028
No answer 4.3%
28
5.1%
41
4.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
278
24.9%
50
24.7%
19
24.0%
347
No 71.7%
836
70.6%
142
64.9%
50
71.2%
1028
No answer 4.5%
52
4.5%
9
10.4%
8
4.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
34
21.5%
164
27.1%
26
37.9%
88
29.8%
34
24.0%
346
No 82.0%
191
74.1%
566
69.8%
67
56.5%
131
61.4%
70
71.2%
1025
No answer 3.4%
8
4.5%
34
3.1%
3
5.6%
13
8.8%
10
4.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
247
18.0%
62
29.4%
10
3.4%
6
30.6%
22
24.0%
347
No 65.8%
539
77.1%
266
67.6%
23
89.7%
156
61.1%
44
71.2%
1028
No answer 4.0%
33
4.9%
17
2.9%
1
6.9%
12
8.3%
6
4.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
6
3.5%
7
13.3%
28
29.2%
28
34.1%
70
56.7%
200
24.0%
339
No 92.2%
319
90.5%
181
82.4%
173
63.5%
61
62.4%
128
39.9%
141
71.1%
1003
No answer 6.1%
21
6.0%
12
4.3%
9
7.3%
7
3.4%
7
3.4%
12
4.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
30
23.9%
39
22.3%
117
25.7%
58
33.7%
94
24.9%
338
No 76.0%
127
68.1%
111
74.6%
391
70.8%
160
62.4%
174
70.9%
963
No answer 6.0%
10
8.0%
13
3.1%
16
3.5%
8
3.9%
11
4.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share