General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLHUMAN

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? D. Human services
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 9.5% 9.5% -.77
No 1218 84.3% 93.8% -.19
No answer 89 6.2% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
29
9.8%
48
10.4%
42
8.1%
18
9.5%
137
No 84.4%
276
84.1%
414
84.4%
340
84.6%
187
84.3%
1217
No answer 6.7%
22
6.1%
30
5.2%
21
7.2%
16
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
52
10.7%
85
9.5%
137
No 86.5%
559
82.6%
659
84.3%
1218
No answer 5.4%
35
6.8%
54
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
124
5.5%
11
2.6%
2
9.5%
137
No 83.5%
974
89.1%
179
84.4%
65
84.3%
1218
No answer 5.8%
68
5.5%
11
13.0%
10
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
7
8.9%
68
14.6%
14
14.7%
34
12.3%
14
9.5%
137
No 91.8%
214
85.6%
654
80.2%
77
77.2%
179
78.9%
90
84.4%
1214
No answer 5.2%
12
5.5%
42
5.2%
5
8.2%
19
8.8%
10
6.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
73
11.0%
38
17.6%
6
9.2%
16
5.6%
4
9.5%
137
No 85.1%
697
83.2%
287
79.4%
27
85.1%
148
81.9%
59
84.3%
1218
No answer 6.0%
49
5.8%
20
2.9%
1
5.7%
10
12.5%
9
6.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
25
9.0%
18
14.3%
30
13.5%
13
8.3%
17
9.3%
33
9.6%
136
No 87.6%
303
86.5%
173
81.4%
171
77.1%
74
85.9%
176
82.2%
290
84.2%
1187
No answer 5.2%
18
4.5%
9
4.3%
9
9.4%
9
5.9%
12
8.5%
30
6.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
25
9.2%
15
10.1%
53
10.2%
23
7.5%
21
10.1%
137
No 79.0%
132
81.0%
132
85.1%
446
85.4%
193
86.7%
242
84.3%
1145
No answer 6.0%
10
9.8%
16
4.8%
25
4.4%
10
5.7%
16
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share