General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLENVIR

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? E. Environment
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 6.9% 6.9% -.78
No 1245 86.2% 93.1% -.23
No answer 99 6.9% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
26
6.9%
34
7.7%
31
3.6%
8
6.9%
99
No 84.7%
277
86.0%
423
86.4%
348
89.1%
197
86.3%
1245
No answer 7.3%
24
7.1%
35
6.0%
24
7.2%
16
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
56
5.5%
44
6.9%
100
No 85.6%
553
86.7%
692
86.2%
1245
No answer 5.7%
37
7.8%
62
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
84
6.5%
13
3.9%
3
6.9%
100
No 86.1%
1004
87.6%
176
84.4%
65
86.2%
1245
No answer 6.7%
78
6.0%
12
11.7%
9
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
6
6.3%
48
6.3%
6
11.6%
27
11.4%
13
6.9%
100
No 91.4%
213
87.8%
671
87.5%
84
79.3%
184
78.1%
89
86.2%
1241
No answer 6.0%
14
5.9%
45
6.3%
6
9.1%
21
10.5%
12
6.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
54
8.4%
29
17.6%
6
4.0%
7
5.6%
4
6.9%
100
No 86.6%
709
85.2%
294
79.4%
27
89.7%
156
81.9%
59
86.2%
1245
No answer 6.8%
56
6.4%
22
2.9%
1
6.3%
11
12.5%
9
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
17
6.5%
13
11.0%
23
5.2%
5
7.3%
15
6.8%
24
6.9%
97
No 90.2%
312
87.5%
175
83.8%
176
83.3%
80
86.3%
177
83.9%
296
86.2%
1216
No answer 4.9%
17
6.0%
12
5.2%
11
11.5%
11
6.3%
13
9.3%
33
6.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
17
10.4%
17
5.5%
29
6.2%
14
7.2%
20
7.1%
97
No 82.6%
138
79.1%
129
88.7%
465
88.5%
200
86.7%
242
86.4%
1174
No answer 7.2%
12
10.4%
17
5.7%
30
5.3%
12
6.1%
17
6.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share