General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLPUB

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? F. Public/society benefit
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 7.6% 7.6% -.79
No 1247 86.4% 94% -.2
No answer 87 6% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
17
9.1%
45
8.2%
33
6.8%
15
7.6%
110
No 87.8%
287
85.0%
418
86.6%
349
86.9%
192
86.3%
1246
No answer 7.0%
23
5.9%
29
5.2%
21
6.3%
14
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
62
6.0%
48
7.6%
110
No 85.6%
553
87.0%
694
86.4%
1247
No answer 4.8%
31
7.0%
56
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
99
2.5%
5
7.8%
6
7.6%
110
No 85.6%
998
91.5%
184
84.4%
65
86.4%
1247
No answer 5.9%
69
6.0%
12
7.8%
6
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
10
6.3%
48
8.3%
8
13.8%
32
10.5%
12
7.6%
110
No 90.1%
210
88.4%
675
86.5%
83
78.9%
183
80.7%
92
86.4%
1243
No answer 5.6%
13
5.4%
41
5.2%
5
7.3%
17
8.8%
10
6.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
60
7.8%
27
11.8%
4
6.3%
11
11.1%
8
7.6%
110
No 86.4%
708
86.7%
299
85.3%
29
87.9%
153
80.6%
58
86.4%
1247
No answer 6.2%
51
5.5%
19
2.9%
1
5.7%
10
8.3%
6
6.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
20
5.5%
11
11.4%
24
10.4%
10
6.3%
13
9.1%
32
7.8%
110
No 89.3%
309
89.0%
178
84.8%
178
82.3%
79
88.3%
181
82.2%
290
86.2%
1215
No answer 4.9%
17
5.5%
11
3.8%
8
7.3%
7
5.4%
11
8.8%
31
6.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
16
8.6%
14
7.8%
41
6.6%
15
7.2%
20
7.8%
106
No 83.8%
140
82.8%
135
87.6%
459
87.6%
198
87.1%
243
86.5%
1175
No answer 6.6%
11
8.6%
14
4.6%
24
5.8%
13
5.7%
16
5.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share