General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLREC

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? G. Recreation - adults
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 6.3% 6.3% -.79
No 1254 86.8% 93.1% -.23
No answer 99 6.9% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
28
7.3%
36
5.0%
20
3.2%
7
6.3%
91
No 84.7%
277
85.8%
422
88.6%
357
89.1%
197
86.8%
1253
No answer 6.7%
22
6.9%
34
6.5%
26
7.7%
17
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
52
4.9%
39
6.3%
91
No 86.2%
557
87.3%
697
86.8%
1254
No answer 5.7%
37
7.8%
62
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
73
6.0%
12
7.8%
6
6.3%
91
No 87.0%
1014
88.1%
177
81.8%
63
86.8%
1254
No answer 6.8%
79
6.0%
12
10.4%
8
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
10
6.8%
52
8.3%
8
7.3%
17
3.5%
4
6.3%
91
No 89.7%
209
87.3%
667
85.4%
82
84.5%
196
84.2%
96
86.9%
1250
No answer 6.0%
14
5.9%
45
6.3%
6
8.2%
19
12.3%
14
6.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
59
5.2%
18
2.9%
1
5.7%
10
4.2%
3
6.3%
91
No 86.2%
706
87.8%
303
94.1%
32
87.4%
152
84.7%
61
86.8%
1254
No answer 6.6%
54
7.0%
24
2.9%
1
6.9%
12
11.1%
8
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
16
5.5%
11
7.1%
15
11.5%
11
5.4%
11
6.8%
24
6.2%
88
No 89.6%
310
88.5%
177
89.0%
187
81.3%
78
87.3%
179
83.3%
294
86.9%
1225
No answer 5.8%
20
6.0%
12
3.8%
8
7.3%
7
7.3%
15
9.9%
35
6.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
9
6.1%
10
5.9%
31
8.0%
18
7.2%
20
6.5%
88
No 86.8%
145
84.0%
137
88.5%
464
85.4%
193
87.5%
244
87.0%
1183
No answer 7.8%
13
9.8%
16
5.5%
29
6.6%
15
5.4%
15
6.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share