General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLART

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? H. Arts, culture, and humanities
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 6.7% 6.7% -.79
No 1252 86.7% 93.4% -.22
No answer 95 6.6% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
20
5.5%
27
10.7%
43
3.2%
7
6.7%
97
No 86.9%
284
87.6%
431
83.6%
337
90.0%
199
86.7%
1251
No answer 7.0%
23
6.9%
34
5.7%
23
6.8%
15
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
43
6.8%
54
6.7%
97
No 87.2%
563
86.3%
689
86.7%
1252
No answer 6.2%
40
6.9%
55
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
81
6.0%
12
5.2%
4
6.7%
97
No 86.6%
1010
89.1%
179
81.8%
63
86.7%
1252
No answer 6.4%
75
5.0%
10
13.0%
10
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
4
3.9%
30
8.3%
8
15.5%
36
15.8%
18
6.7%
96
No 91.8%
214
90.2%
689
86.5%
83
75.9%
176
76.3%
87
86.8%
1249
No answer 6.4%
15
5.9%
45
5.2%
5
8.6%
20
7.9%
9
6.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
53
4.9%
17
20.6%
7
8.0%
14
8.3%
6
6.7%
97
No 86.8%
711
89.0%
307
76.5%
26
85.6%
149
81.9%
59
86.7%
1252
No answer 6.7%
55
6.1%
21
2.9%
1
6.3%
11
9.7%
7
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
16
7.5%
15
9.0%
19
6.3%
6
8.8%
18
5.7%
20
6.7%
94
No 89.9%
311
87.5%
175
86.7%
182
83.3%
80
84.9%
174
85.3%
301
86.7%
1223
No answer 5.5%
19
5.0%
10
4.3%
9
10.4%
10
6.3%
13
9.1%
32
6.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
19
9.2%
15
5.0%
26
5.3%
12
7.9%
22
6.9%
94
No 81.4%
136
81.6%
133
89.9%
471
88.9%
201
85.7%
239
86.8%
1180
No answer 7.2%
12
9.2%
15
5.2%
27
5.8%
13
6.5%
18
6.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share