General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLWORK

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? I. Work-related organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 11.8% 11.8% -.76
No 1189 82.3% 94.2% -.17
No answer 84 5.8% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
37
15.0%
74
13.2%
53
3.2%
7
11.9%
171
No 82.6%
270
78.9%
388
82.1%
331
90.0%
199
82.3%
1188
No answer 6.1%
20
6.1%
30
4.7%
19
6.8%
15
5.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
69
12.8%
102
11.8%
171
No 83.9%
542
81.1%
647
82.3%
1189
No answer 5.4%
35
6.1%
49
5.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
142
11.9%
24
6.5%
5
11.8%
171
No 82.2%
958
82.6%
166
84.4%
65
82.3%
1189
No answer 5.7%
66
5.5%
11
9.1%
7
5.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
8
10.9%
83
17.7%
17
18.5%
43
17.5%
20
11.9%
171
No 90.6%
211
84.0%
642
79.2%
76
74.6%
173
72.8%
83
82.3%
1185
No answer 6.0%
14
5.1%
39
3.1%
3
6.9%
16
9.6%
11
5.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
96
13.6%
47
11.8%
4
10.3%
18
8.3%
6
11.8%
171
No 82.4%
675
81.2%
280
85.3%
29
82.8%
144
84.7%
61
82.3%
1189
No answer 5.9%
48
5.2%
18
2.9%
1
6.9%
12
6.9%
5
5.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
23
8.0%
16
12.9%
27
20.8%
20
14.6%
30
14.7%
52
11.9%
168
No 88.2%
305
86.5%
173
82.9%
174
74.0%
71
80.5%
165
77.1%
272
82.3%
1160
No answer 5.2%
18
5.5%
11
4.3%
9
5.2%
5
4.9%
10
8.2%
29
5.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
20
13.5%
22
12.4%
65
13.3%
30
10.4%
29
12.2%
166
No 82.0%
137
77.3%
126
83.2%
436
82.3%
186
84.2%
235
82.4%
1120
No answer 6.0%
10
9.2%
15
4.4%
23
4.4%
10
5.4%
15
5.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share