General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLPOL

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? J. Political organizations or campaigns
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 4.7% 4.7% -.8
No 1277 88.4% 93.1% -.24
No answer 99 6.9% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
11
5.3%
26
5.5%
22
4.1%
9
4.7%
68
No 89.9%
294
87.2%
429
88.8%
358
88.2%
195
88.4%
1276
No answer 6.7%
22
7.5%
37
5.7%
23
7.7%
17
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
48
2.5%
20
4.7%
68
No 86.4%
558
90.1%
719
88.4%
1277
No answer 6.2%
40
7.4%
59
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
61
2.5%
5
2.6%
2
4.7%
68
No 88.2%
1028
91.5%
184
84.4%
65
88.4%
1277
No answer 6.6%
77
6.0%
12
13.0%
10
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
5
3.4%
26
7.3%
7
9.9%
23
6.1%
7
4.7%
68
No 91.0%
212
90.7%
693
87.5%
84
80.6%
187
85.1%
97
88.5%
1273
No answer 6.9%
16
5.9%
45
5.2%
5
9.5%
22
8.8%
10
6.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
36
5.5%
19
2.9%
1
4.0%
7
6.9%
5
4.7%
68
No 88.9%
728
88.1%
304
94.1%
32
89.1%
155
80.6%
58
88.4%
1277
No answer 6.7%
55
6.4%
22
2.9%
1
6.9%
12
12.5%
9
6.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
14
3.0%
6
6.2%
13
5.2%
5
4.4%
9
5.1%
18
4.6%
65
No 90.5%
313
91.0%
182
89.0%
187
84.4%
81
89.3%
183
85.6%
302
88.5%
1248
No answer 5.5%
19
6.0%
12
4.8%
10
10.4%
10
6.3%
13
9.3%
33
6.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
11
2.5%
4
4.0%
21
5.8%
13
6.8%
19
5.0%
68
No 86.8%
145
86.5%
141
90.6%
475
89.4%
202
86.4%
241
88.6%
1204
No answer 6.6%
11
11.0%
18
5.3%
28
4.9%
11
6.8%
19
6.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share