General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLYOUTH

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? K. Youth development
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 214 14.8% 14.8% -.73
No 1145 79.3% 94.1% -.15
No answer 85 5.9% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
47
20.7%
102
14.6%
59
2.7%
6
14.8%
214
No 78.6%
257
74.2%
365
80.4%
324
89.6%
198
79.3%
1144
No answer 7.0%
23
5.1%
25
5.0%
20
7.7%
17
5.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
103
13.9%
111
14.8%
214
No 79.3%
512
79.3%
633
79.3%
1145
No answer 4.8%
31
6.8%
54
5.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
176
11.9%
24
18.2%
14
14.8%
214
No 79.2%
924
83.1%
167
70.1%
54
79.3%
1145
No answer 5.7%
66
5.0%
10
11.7%
9
5.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
16
13.5%
103
17.7%
17
24.6%
57
18.4%
21
14.9%
214
No 87.6%
204
80.8%
617
77.1%
74
69.4%
161
74.6%
85
79.3%
1141
No answer 5.6%
13
5.8%
44
5.2%
5
6.0%
14
7.0%
8
5.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
126
15.1%
52
8.8%
3
14.4%
25
11.1%
8
14.8%
214
No 78.9%
646
79.1%
273
88.2%
30
81.0%
141
76.4%
55
79.3%
1145
No answer 5.7%
47
5.8%
20
2.9%
1
4.6%
8
12.5%
9
5.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
26
14.5%
29
16.7%
35
15.6%
15
17.6%
36
19.0%
67
14.8%
208
No 87.3%
302
80.5%
161
79.0%
166
76.0%
73
77.1%
158
73.4%
259
79.4%
1119
No answer 5.2%
18
5.0%
10
4.3%
9
8.3%
8
5.4%
11
7.6%
27
5.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
26
11.7%
19
14.9%
78
19.0%
43
16.5%
46
15.6%
212
No 79.0%
132
79.8%
130
80.5%
422
76.1%
172
78.1%
218
79.0%
1074
No answer 5.4%
9
8.6%
14
4.6%
24
4.9%
11
5.4%
15
5.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share