General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLFOUND

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? L. Private and community foundations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 7.5% 7.5% -.78
No 1241 85.9% 93.4% -.22
No answer 95 6.6% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
16
8.5%
42
8.9%
36
6.3%
14
7.5%
108
No 88.1%
288
84.8%
417
85.4%
344
86.4%
191
85.9%
1240
No answer 7.0%
23
6.7%
33
5.7%
23
7.2%
16
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
55
6.6%
53
7.5%
108
No 85.6%
553
86.2%
688
85.9%
1241
No answer 5.9%
38
7.1%
57
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
92
4.5%
9
9.1%
7
7.5%
108
No 85.8%
1000
89.1%
179
80.5%
62
85.9%
1241
No answer 6.3%
74
6.5%
13
10.4%
8
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
11
6.9%
53
8.3%
8
10.3%
24
10.5%
12
7.5%
108
No 89.3%
208
87.4%
668
85.4%
82
80.6%
187
80.7%
92
86.0%
1237
No answer 6.0%
14
5.6%
43
6.3%
6
9.1%
21
8.8%
10
6.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
66
6.1%
21
2.9%
1
6.3%
11
12.5%
9
7.5%
108
No 85.3%
699
87.2%
301
94.1%
32
87.9%
153
77.8%
56
85.9%
1241
No answer 6.6%
54
6.7%
23
2.9%
1
5.7%
10
9.7%
7
6.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
20
8.0%
16
10.5%
22
6.3%
6
7.3%
15
7.9%
28
7.6%
107
No 89.3%
309
86.0%
172
84.3%
177
84.4%
81
86.3%
177
83.3%
294
85.8%
1210
No answer 4.9%
17
6.0%
12
5.2%
11
9.4%
9
6.3%
13
8.8%
31
6.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
15
4.9%
8
8.8%
46
7.1%
16
6.5%
18
7.6%
103
No 83.8%
140
84.7%
138
86.1%
451
87.2%
197
87.8%
245
86.2%
1171
No answer 7.2%
12
10.4%
17
5.2%
27
5.8%
13
5.7%
16
6.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share