General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLINTL

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? M. International/foreign
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 2% 2% -.81
No 1310 90.7% 92.7% -.27
No answer 105 7.3% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
6
2.4%
12
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
No 90.8%
297
89.8%
442
90.8%
366
92.3%
204
90.7%
1309
No answer 7.3%
24
7.7%
38
6.5%
26
7.7%
17
7.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
14
1.9%
15
2.0%
29
No 91.2%
589
90.4%
721
90.7%
1310
No answer 6.7%
43
7.8%
62
7.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
24
1.0%
2
3.9%
3
2.0%
29
No 90.9%
1060
92.0%
185
84.4%
65
90.7%
1310
No answer 7.0%
82
7.0%
14
11.7%
9
7.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
2
1.7%
13
4.2%
4
2.6%
6
3.5%
4
2.0%
29
No 92.7%
216
92.1%
704
89.6%
86
87.1%
202
86.0%
98
90.8%
1306
No answer 6.4%
15
6.2%
47
6.3%
6
10.3%
24
10.5%
12
7.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
9
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
5.6%
4
2.0%
29
No 91.6%
750
90.1%
311
97.1%
33
90.2%
157
81.9%
59
90.7%
1310
No answer 7.3%
60
6.4%
22
2.9%
1
7.5%
13
12.5%
9
7.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
4
2.5%
5
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
3.1%
11
2.1%
29
No 93.1%
322
91.0%
182
92.4%
194
87.5%
84
92.2%
189
87.0%
307
90.6%
1278
No answer 5.8%
20
6.5%
13
5.2%
11
11.5%
11
6.3%
13
9.9%
35
7.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
3
3.7%
6
1.7%
9
1.8%
4
1.8%
5
2.0%
27
No 89.8%
150
85.9%
140
92.6%
485
92.0%
208
91.8%
256
91.2%
1239
No answer 8.4%
14
10.4%
17
5.7%
30
6.2%
14
6.5%
18
6.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share